"개는 물을 어떻게 마십니까?"

Translation:How do dogs drink water?

September 26, 2017

17 Comments


Ethan307991

It's wierd, we like scoop water with the back of our tounges, It's really bot efficient

November 22, 2018

Fv0a3

In a previous question I answered "어떻게 개는 물을 마십니까?" So, how do I know if the order of my question is correct or not?

October 20, 2017

zutterbaby

Korean sentences are always structured as "subject -> object -> verb" so since 어떻게 is an adverb, it will go before 마십니까; since 개는 is the subject of the sentence, it will go first. I hope my explanation makes sense lol.

I wish duolingo would explain stuff like this before lessons, it would make things way easier.

November 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

SOV is the basic order, but a Korean sentence does not have to be in that order. Use the right particles and then any order is okay as long as the verb is in the end.

March 12, 2018

RachelleOh

I asked my Korean husband to double check but I think 어떻게 can be placed before the subject, before the object, or before the verb in this case and any of those 3 would be accepted in Korean speech.

November 20, 2017

liana.rouskorus

Sentence structure is very fluid, as long as the verb is at the end (that's a hard rule)

October 28, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Correct, and even that rule does not have to be kept in poetry.

March 12, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Any order is okay.

March 12, 2018

NelZeroTwo

Why is there no 들 after 개?

November 19, 2017

panda652423

I have the same question.In my answer I wrote dog so I was told that it was incorrect and that it should be dog.But there is no들 after 개!

December 25, 2017

Staszek456

In general statements singular form is mostly used

January 9, 2018

SabianF

How does that make any sense? I tried "How is the dog drinking water?" and don't see how that can be wrong, or how Korean would even differentiate the two sentences

January 17, 2018

eramoreugeda

This sentence is saying "in general, how do dogs drink water?" Your sentece implies there is one singke dog in that one singke moment in which you are questioning how it drinks water. Therefore they are very different sentences.

September 11, 2018

habibaellamey

Dogs?? Where's the plural mark particle '들'??

May 30, 2018

Mariam675031

But. Since we do not know the context, why could it not be one dog, drinking its water so weird, that I would question how it is doing it? Would there be a difference in the sentence then?

February 13, 2019

Tahitii

They don't

September 26, 2017

the_crait

Lol

October 17, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.