1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai très envie de créer à n…

"J'ai très envie de créer à nouveau."

Translation:I really want to create again.

March 12, 2013

41 Comments


janatha

What is wrong with "I very much want to create again" ?


chrysaphi

I reported it.


Jon947551

What means "again" in this sentence? I do not get it. Need help. This literally translates to "I have very desire of creating to new". I know the English sentence does not really make sense either.


PatrickJaye

@JonProphet

You may already know that "avoir envie de" is a fixed construction that translates as "I want ... " or "I desire... ".

"Très" in this case is "very much".

"I very much want ... " or better "I really want ..."

Check out links:

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/avoir%20envie%20de

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/avoir%20tres%20envie%20de

"nouveau" = "new"

"à nouveau" = "anew" or "afresh"

"anew" = "once more" or "again"


SabnSaa

Thank you. I didn't know about that fixed construction and was trying to figure out how it meant "I want".


eduard830406

Thanks Patrick


Kevin968039

Yep. Thank you from me also. You rock.


ag3n7_z3r0

Should be okay, I think.


susantino

I translated as "I want very much to create anew." Is this wrong?


simplymeg1

Yes, I think "anew" or "afresh" would be closer in meaning than "again."


Caper

I don't understand the use of "envie" which Duo translates as "envy", but all the usages I've encountered so far have the meaning of "want". Why not use "je veux" or je vrai veux" or something?


zachwong

"ai (tres) envie" in the sense of a "(great) feeling of wanting" - wishful

"veux" would be more direct/concrete/demanding of what one "wants"

so the difference is the tone of the "want" but both have the same meaning of want.


Caper

Thanks for the clarification. It would be good if Duo listed this as a possible meaning of envie.


piscean59

Why I have the desire to create again is wrong??


dsimonds

I think it is just being (overly) fussy about the "très" -- it apparently requires you have a word in your sentence corresponding to "très"


pumbertop

yeah this is how i tried to translate it...


Kehleyr

Same here, it was okay in a previous lesson.


Melarish

I really have a desire!


ketan1987

Is nouveau being translated as 'again' here?


PatrickJaye

@ketan1987

In this case it is not just "nouveau" it is "à nouveau".

With the preposition "à" it means "anew" or "afresh" so Duo has decided that "again" is close enough ;)


EricoleRay

Can I use "encore"?


danmorgs

I put ' I really want to start again' and Duo gave me the answer as 'I really want to found again'. I know créer is create but my sentence makes more sense than Duo's


UmaObasi

God complex. evil laughter


R3m3X1

I'd like to report that the phrase "I really want to create again" (or "anew") is unnatural in English. It would provoke the question 'Create what?' In other words, 'to create' is something one doesn't, in normal usage, do in isolation; it needs an object. 'She created a new kind of sculpture' might be an example. I hope that's useful.


luciefox

I commented the same thing about the exercise "I knew how to create". Create what? Interesting that so few people seem to mention this issue. Perhaps it is more natural in American/Australian english? - I'm a brit.


Esther485620

Why not I very much feel like creating again?


quenek

Does "ai (tres) envier" always take "de" with it when used in describing a wish of something?


Anneguus

"I really like to" avoir tres envie. Why is that wrong!?


ChrisFranMac

I heard it as 'Je très envie de créer art nouveau'!


MuktaSaxena

why not nouveaux


2snPXwPR

"I really feel like to create again" was rejected can anyone tell me why


SabnSaa

It's very stilted English. One would say "feel like creating" but not "feel like to create".


EDK-Learner

Another absolutely stupid Duolingo sentence.


CarlaNeeld

Where's the "encore" fir again?


Stick.to.it

Uh-oh, sounds like God wants to start over from scratch!


SnarfSnarf123

What abiut i very much want a fresh start or to start again/anew - can it not mean that?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.