"J'ai très envie de créer à nouveau."

Translation:I really want to create again.

6 years ago

39 Comments


janatha

What is wrong with "I very much want to create again" ?

4 years ago

chrysaphi

I reported it.

4 years ago

Jon947551

What means "again" in this sentence? I do not get it. Need help. This literally translates to "I have very desire of creating to new". I know the English sentence does not really make sense either.

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

@JonProphet

You may already know that "avoir envie de" is a fixed construction that translates as "I want ... " or "I desire... ".

"Très" in this case is "very much".

"I very much want ... " or better "I really want ..."

Check out links:

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/avoir%20envie%20de

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/avoir%20tres%20envie%20de

"nouveau" = "new"

"à nouveau" = "anew" or "afresh"

"anew" = "once more" or "again"

2 years ago

SabnSaa

Thank you. I didn't know about that fixed construction and was trying to figure out how it meant "I want".

2 years ago

eduard830406

Thanks Patrick

9 months ago

Kevin968039

Yep. Thank you from me also. You rock.

1 month ago

ag3n7_z3r0

Should be okay, I think.

4 years ago

yuntrips

Agreed

4 years ago

susantino

I translated as "I want very much to create anew." Is this wrong?

4 years ago

simplymeg1

Yes, I think "anew" or "afresh" would be closer in meaning than "again."

4 years ago

Caper

I don't understand the use of "envie" which Duo translates as "envy", but all the usages I've encountered so far have the meaning of "want". Why not use "je veux" or je vrai veux" or something?

6 years ago

zachwong

"ai (tres) envie" in the sense of a "(great) feeling of wanting" - wishful

"veux" would be more direct/concrete/demanding of what one "wants"

so the difference is the tone of the "want" but both have the same meaning of want.

6 years ago

Caper

Thanks for the clarification. It would be good if Duo listed this as a possible meaning of envie.

6 years ago

piscean59

Why I have the desire to create again is wrong??

4 years ago

dsimonds

I think it is just being (overly) fussy about the "très" -- it apparently requires you have a word in your sentence corresponding to "très"

4 years ago

pumbertop

yeah this is how i tried to translate it...

4 years ago

Kehleyr

Same here, it was okay in a previous lesson.

4 years ago

Melarish
Plus

I really have a desire!

4 years ago

ketan1987

Is nouveau being translated as 'again' here?

3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@ketan1987

In this case it is not just "nouveau" it is "à nouveau".

With the preposition "à" it means "anew" or "afresh" so Duo has decided that "again" is close enough ;)

3 years ago

EricoleRay

Can I use "encore"?

1 month ago

danmorgs

I put ' I really want to start again' and Duo gave me the answer as 'I really want to found again'. I know créer is create but my sentence makes more sense than Duo's

4 years ago

UmaObasi
Plus

God complex. evil laughter

3 years ago

Esther485620

Why not I very much feel like creating again?

5 months ago

quenek

Does "ai (tres) envier" always take "de" with it when used in describing a wish of something?

4 years ago

Anneguus

"I really like to" avoir tres envie. Why is that wrong!?

4 years ago

ChrisFranMac

I heard it as 'Je très envie de créer art nouveau'!

2 years ago

MuktaSaxena

why not nouveaux

2 years ago

2snPXwPR

"I really feel like to create again" was rejected can anyone tell me why

8 months ago

SabnSaa

It's very stilted English. One would say "feel like creating" but not "feel like to create".

8 months ago

R3m3X1

I'd like to report that the phrase "I really want to create again" (or "anew") is unnatural in English. It would provoke the question 'Create what?' In other words, 'to create' is something one doesn't, in normal usage, do in isolation; it needs an object. 'She created a new kind of sculpture' might be an example. I hope that's useful.

8 months ago

EDK-Learner

Another absolutely stupid Duolingo sentence.

8 months ago

CarlaNeeld

Where's the "encore" fir again?

7 months ago

Stick.to.it

Uh-oh, sounds like God wants to start over from scratch!

5 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.