1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "예쁜 여자가 수영하고 있어요."

"예쁜 여자가 수영하고 있어요."

Translation:The pretty woman is swimming.

September 26, 2017

12 Comments


aatorr

Can't this sentence mean "A pretty woman is swimming" as well?


tessabanessa

Yes, if you were marked wrong you can click the flag and submit that


Pamela909830

2 years after your post, I wrote "A pretty woman is swimming." It is still marked wrong. I will report that my answer should also be correct.


RickBowers

Why can't it be "the pretty woman swims?"


BarAdal3

Because this lesson mainly focuses on continuous tense.


Andi-El-linguist

That would be phrased more like the sentences in the Verbs 1 unit, would it not?


YutubPlzSu

The ugly man is on air


iglO1

A pretty woman is swimming.


AmanTL1

I typed in the exact correct answer at still says im wrong.


Andi-El-linguist

How on Earth? That sounds crazy, must be some bug.


KookieBTSARMY101

Did you check each letter and see if there are any spelling mistakes? That happened to me once and I was about to flag it but then realisation hit me... Okay maybe it happened more than once:3


Andi-El-linguist

I wasn't paying full attention and just wrote "The pretty lady is swimming", which is (apparently) not acceptable. I guess lady and woman have more significantly differing connotations than they do in English. If not, I vote that lady ought to be added as an alternative. Not really important, more just a suggestion. I saw the post from the course contributor and how much work goes into even small sentences with the many possibilities for alternative correct answers... It's insane.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.