"예쁜 여자가 수영하고 있어요."

Translation:The pretty woman is swimming.

September 26, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aatorr

Can't this sentence mean "A pretty woman is swimming" as well?


tessabanessa

Yes, if you were marked wrong you can click the flag and submit that


...sobia...

It is correct now 30-dec-2020


HunterBish-

I got it wrong still... 25-jan-21


Congvu109

It's still marked as Wrong ( 29/03/2021)


Andi-El-linguist

I wasn't paying full attention and just wrote "The pretty lady is swimming", which is (apparently) not acceptable. I guess lady and woman have more significantly differing connotations than they do in English. If not, I vote that lady ought to be added as an alternative. Not really important, more just a suggestion. I saw the post from the course contributor and how much work goes into even small sentences with the many possibilities for alternative correct answers... It's insane.


_palak

Why lady is not accepted? Can someone please explain?


iglO1

A pretty woman is swimming.


yoongiibae

Why isn't "The pretty girl is swimming." correct?


Pamela909830

because girl = 여자아이. If it says just 여자, that means woman, not girl.


yoongiibae

but i've heard kdrama actors saying 여자 for girls...


SeoulDrifter

Fast Times at Ridgemont High, anyone?


AmanTL1

I typed in the exact correct answer at still says im wrong.


KookieBTSARMY101

Did you check each letter and see if there are any spelling mistakes? That happened to me once and I was about to flag it but then realisation hit me... Okay maybe it happened more than once:3


Andi-El-linguist

How on Earth? That sounds crazy, must be some bug.


slurrrrp

Can someone pls explain -하고 here?


Pamela909830

The grammar structure V-고 있어요 = is doing the Verb.


OneBottleOfWater

Why some words ends with 하고, and some other ends with only 고?


Pamela909830

If you are talking about verbs, it is because some verbs are formed from nouns so they have to add 하다. For example 행복 (happiness) + 하다 = 행복해요, and 일 (work) + 하다 = 일해요. So those continuous verbs end with 하고 있어요. However, 가다 (to go) and 듣다 (to listen) and 쓰다 (to write) are already verbs. So those continuous verbs end with only 고 있어요.


tonnerrebird

Got marked wrong Dec 3 2021 for missing the period at the end.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.