"Luggage"

Translation:수하물

September 26, 2017

5 Comments


oee16

소화물 - small cargo (package/s to be sent ahead on departure and ready for collection at destination)

수하물 - accompanied luggage (incl. small hand luggages)

수화물 - checked baggage (incl. large luggage items) to be kept in separate compartments during the trip or forwarded in advance for collection at destination.

수하물 & 수화물 rightly or wrongly, are often used interchangeably.


Tiff382466

In this lesson luggage and baggage are translated to two entirely different korean words.


cyclol

You mean how luggage and baggage are two different words in English?


Pamela909830

What is the difference between 짐 and 수화물?


oee16

짐 - baggage (in the broader sense which includes luggage); cargo

수하물 - luggage (baggage, 짐 that can be carried, generally by hands). Note:

• 수 comes from hanja for "hand", to be used only in compound words.

• 하물 comes from 화물 meaning transportable goods. Again, 하물 is only found in compound words.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.