"Luggage"

Translation:수하물

September 26, 2017

6 Comments


oee16

소화물 - small cargo (package/s to be sent ahead on departure and ready for collection at destination)

수하물 - accompanied luggage (incl. small hand luggages)

수화물 - checked baggage (incl. large luggage items) to be kept in separate compartments during the trip or forwarded in advance for collection at destination.

수하물 & 수화물 rightly or wrongly, are often used interchangeably.


GeorgeWang64

Correct me if I'm wrong; based on research this is what I found:

소화물 = 小貨物 ("small cargo")
수하물 = 手荷物 ("carry-on luggage"; this expression seems more common than 수화물, as well as having a meaning that is more general)
수화물 = 手貨物 ("hand baggage": baggage easily carried in hand, thus a specific category of 수하물)

소(小) = small
화(貨) = goods, commodity
물(物) = things, object
화물(貨物) = goods, commodity
수(手) = hand
하(荷) = to carry on shoulder/back


Pamela909830

What is the difference between 짐 and 수화물?


oee16

짐 - baggage (in the broader sense which includes luggage); cargo

수하물 - luggage (baggage, 짐 that can be carried, generally by hands). Note:

• 수 comes from hanja for "hand", to be used only in compound words.

• 하물 comes from 화물 meaning transportable goods. Again, 하물 is only found in compound words.


Tiff382466

In this lesson luggage and baggage are translated to two entirely different korean words.


cyclol

You mean how luggage and baggage are two different words in English?

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.