1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 누구입니까?"

"저는 누구입니까?"

Translation:Who am I?

September 26, 2017

133 Comments


scrdial

i came here to learn, not to have an existential crisis


AlexiaBetcher

Ikr like let's not rn it's 1am


Astha343263

True words... but today we all are in an existential crisis


ohn101

Kdrama feels right there


Mai_Soo

Like someone who lost his memories


Yo-Han-Joon

Yeah. Park Soo Ha, from the K-drama "I Hear Your Voice" ㅋㅋㅋ


Jae149690

First time seeing a monbebe here


Firewall_D

MinSuga or SugaYoongi?


hiiamsoshook

changkyun is my bae


JungSaeWon12

woooahhhhh monsta x fan hahahaha


[deactivated user]

    YUSH I love I.M he is amazing <3


PetraSlameckova

    Yass, finally some Monbebes around! :D


Jojo_is_a_

    All you ever see are Armys on here, hello fellow psychopath.


Domoar

    안녕하세요 몬베베


Fabiola_Mac

    My fellow monbebe rise!


yananfromtarget

    I ask myself this daily


Tazmeen.C

    Lmao my straykids ass put I am who skjsjsksks


LouiseRose247101

    Where am I Who am I I am not....ME


melaniesti6

    I am who? I am what?? What's the reason for my real existence? :(


EmberSunrize

    Did it accept it though?


NiaArmyStayMoa

    I am not.......I am Who.......I am You........


junhoon

    It's strange to talk to yourself in the formal form.


JgtdQ

    I have been wondering this for quite some time. Perhaps Duolingo can tell me.


Athina_M

    Thats why the owl is always sending you notifications... It craves attention to feel loved


phelanpt

    I came here to say the same thing :p


k_linn

    who am i? i am not...

    ME


9PV51

    SKSKSKKSKSKS SAME


Natalie430003

    PERSONA WHO THE HELL AM I coughs sorry


Firewall_D

    I just wanna go I just wanna fly


su_ri__

    I just wanna give you all the voices till I die


KamiraAkari

    I just wanna give you all the shoulders when you cry


9PV51

    Stray kids everywhere all around the world


Yumimiko3

    I am who? I am what? What's the reason for my real existence?


Jenn.npa

    Don't know why, don't know why


melaniesti6

    question...... question......


NiaArmyStayMoa

    stray kids everywhere all around the world


Jae149690

    디노 누구애기?


hansolene

    장한이 형 애기


Wang_Jackson

    도겸이 누구바보?


sadngae

    jungkook voice who are you


dnaawesome

    This makes me think of "who are you"in fake love


Duo_Euphoria

    Woo 나도 날 나도 날 모르겠어


NiaArmyStayMoa

    woo i just know i just know i just know why


Tameka_Starr

    Now I don’t know me


SYLoy

    Duo is a philosopher


C.Jennah

    Jason Bourne lol


elistaubsicle

    TWOOOO FOUR SIX OH OOOOOOOOOOOOOONEEEEE


bboy.antics

    저는 누구입니까?

    Starring: Jackie Chan

    Rated: PG13


Ollie-Benson

    Can someone explain why 입니까 is the ending? Thanks :-)


Ollie-Benson

    I think I understood why; in 합쇼체 (Habsyoche) - (the conversational style generally called either the "formal" or the "formal polite"):

    • The Interrogative mood is used to ask questions. In 합쇼체, this mood is formed by adding -(스)ㅂ니까 to the verb stem.

    • When ending in a vowel the -ㅂ니까 is used. So in this case: 누구이 becomes 누구입니까 :-)


KDrama4life

    Is Duolingo becoming self-aware? Is this a Skynet situation? Should we hide? Are terminator-owls going to start attacking us for being bad students?


Ananya490822

    When there are exactly 127 comments on a topic


    [deactivated user]

      This reminds me of Sense8


dreesha.ma

      Gettin all existential and emo on me.


jaisaige

      나는 재이다


Alopochen

      Now we're getting into philosophy...


YushraYush3

      You are psychotic green bird


GinnyBudelaire

      Persona~who the hell am i?


Lilli848718

      A hungover person if you feel lightheaded if ur not... Ummm then idk


the1684278

      Existential crisis


Silverita91

      너는 나 나는 너


MARZ99

      The girl dem sugar


Hameedah219754

      Jean Valjean obviously


Yo-Han-Joon

      Hahaha 2-4-6-0-1


oatlayers

      Ah yes, the classic


VenusFlyTrap21

      I don't know, you tell me.


JungSaeWon12

      this is really kdrama feels. and this sentence feels depressing jhahahaha


Mayonesa150

      Je suis Jean ValJean


Kasper.A

      Am i the only one who thinks of Jackie Chans Who am i? :(


bangswift

      Me too you're not alone


-MinSuga-

      Sigh, Duo, I ask myself that everyday. Don't rub it in on me.


brisis

      I wake up every morning and ask that to myself


srch019

      I just wanna know, i just wanna fly


yangchaeri

      I don't know, 난 몰라


Starfarter1

      "저는 누구입니까?" whoever you want me to be... (cit.)


oumaima-sama

      so i'm asking once again "who the am I "??


isuckatlearning7

      sksks my first thought was I am: WHO? lmfao


YunoluvzMH

      When do i get to learn the famous phrase are you crazy


tonyr8669

      How can you differentiate between who am i and who is that?


mhin1
      • 저는 누구입니까? = "who am i?"

      • 저 사람은 누구입니까? = "who is that person?"

      • 누구입니까? = "who is (the person)?"


JeonJungko106028

      Who are you<sub>~</sub> Fake Love vibe...


YoongiiBangtan

      duolingo be havin a existential crisis here...


aeqv

      Serious question: Why is it 누구이 and not 누구? I know 이 is a subject marker, but, is it being used like that? According to the Lesson, Who = 누구.


mhin1

      Not sure where you're getting 누구이 from. Especially since 이 is the wrong subject marker to use anyways (it should be 가). The sentence is "저는 누구입니까?":

      • 저는 = "I" or "regarding me"

      • 누구입니까 = 누구 + 이다 = "who is"

      It is a common formation for the noun (누구) to be attached to the copula 이다 when written.


aeqv

      Thank you so much. Of course, verb To Be is the only one that can be agglutinated. I didn't realize it was verb To Be so I jumped to wrong conclusions . But of course, you've made me clear this time. Thank you so much.


kaizenDID

      Who am I? I wish I knew. Duolingo making me question my life and identity, k thanks


Bloomcams

      I know 누구 because K leads are always saying: Who are you? XD


xXSlayer_420Xx

      Such a great Jackie Chan movie...


AdamOoi85

      A very deep reality question


aloevera79434

      Nothing like having an existential crisis in Korean


hiiamsoshook

      If you care too much about what other people think, you end up losing yourself.

      – Moonbyul (MAMAMOO)


SMp0dwTe

      alexa play despacito


hyyunqi

      thanks for promoting stray kids :)))


jessiscranky

      that's pretty deep


hiimblue1

      Ah yes, my favorite Jackie Chan movie.


raplonus

      This isn't the philosophy skill duo


shane29636

      I don't be somebody, just wanna be me... Be meeeeeei!! --- Ityz


bugwine

      I ask myself this every day :')


oddeyed1

      daehyun is that you


Fatou534706

      Why is this comment downvoted???


lara730369

      That the lord of all the earth


Agata541883

      I can't look at this and not think about Daehyun's "who am I" XDD

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.