1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 누구입니까?"

"저는 누구입니까?"

Translation:Who am I?

September 26, 2017

30 Comments


kohunqi

I ask myself this daily


Jae149690

디노 누구애기?


hansolene

장한이 형 애기


Wang_Jackson

도겸이 누구바보?


Silverita91

너는 나 나는 너


Ollie-Benson

Can someone explain why 입니까 is the ending? Thanks :-)


Ollie-Benson

I think I understood why; in 합쇼체 (Habsyoche) - (the conversational style generally called either the "formal" or the "formal polite"):

  • The Interrogative mood is used to ask questions. In 합쇼체, this mood is formed by adding -(스)ㅂ니까 to the verb stem.

  • When ending in a vowel the -ㅂ니까 is used. So in this case: 누구이 becomes 누구입니까 :-)


renatortilla

나 몰라요... ㅠㅠ


jaisaige

나는 재이다


tonyr8669

How can you differentiate between who am i and who is that?


mhin1
  • 저는 누구입니까? = "who am i?"

  • 저 사람은 누구입니까? = "who is that person?"

  • 누구입니까? = "who is (the person)?"


slurrrrp

Im a bit confused, can someone help me understand 까 here?


KDrama4life

When asking a question in the formal high respect form, you use ~ㅂ/습니까. -ㅂ니까 gets added directly to stems ending in a vowel, and -습니까 gets added after a stem ending in a consonant. Here we have the verb 이다 (to be), and its stem ends in a vowel, so we add ㅂ니까 to ask a question. 이 +ㅂ니까= 입니까. Hope this helps! :)


AryaneMarques

Is the "ㄴ" in "누구입니까" pronounced with the sound of a "d"?


FANTASYMELODY

이거 뭐야 ㅋㅋㅋ


HostelLuna

난 누구.. 여긴 어디...


DeedeeDila

What is the difference between -입니다 and -입니까?


tomiriseu

-입니까 is used for asking questions


DeedeeDila

What is the difference between -입니다 and -입니까?


Nina211802r

That's tte question


FarnooshQN2002

모르겠니?? 뭐야아아

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.