1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 빵은 그래요."

" 빵은 그래요."

Translation:That bread is like that.

September 26, 2017

45 Comments


KaeRank

There must be a better sentence than this.


suhandiwiratama

this sentence sounds awkward


thaikanguy

Hey man, this bread taste horrible nah, That bread is like that oh well then


anz958824

LOL exactly! Like sour buns!!


Linguistgeek

방 and 빵 sound the same. How am I supposed to differentiate between them?


agustdivano

방 is more bang (like 방탄소년단, BTS) while 빵 is more ppang


debbie233783

방 sounds softer and for 빵 you put more power


zyche.chr

Well there's a slight difference, they're not entirely alike but similar. 방 can be roughly romanized as "p" sound,while 빵 sounds more like "pphang"


CX948

I find that it's just that there's a bit of air for the ㅂ, bur there isn't any air when you pronounce ㅃ. Note that ㅂ isn't exactly the same as ㅍ, which I find that there's a lot more air that is released (hence the name "aspirated").


Ms.Reed

Shouldn't "The bread is like that." also be accepted?


elianagowers

no because there is 그 (that) in front of 빵 (bread)


dpatkat

About a particular kind of bread, not all bread.


R.Nezire

it's what i wrote and it's accepted now


dbthdus

Doesnt it also mean the bread is okay? From my understanding 그래요 can sometimes be used like 괜찮아요. Or is that wrong?


Lidyangelia

As what I know, 그래요 is not used like 괜찮아요. It's more like "really?" = 그래요? 그래 as the answer means something like "right" or "yeah". Maybe regarding to the translation in this particular lesson, 그래요? literally means "is it like that?"


Flash36

Hmm.. depends. You can respond to 'How are you?' with '그냥 그래요' which would translate as 'just like that' or in a conmon English expression; 'Im okay' or 'Im so-so'


just_jodi797

Doesn't "그래" means "right or ok" ?? And when you ad 요. Its friendlier. Sorry for my bad English...


FirdausJuzup

Probable context Me: 그 빵이 왜 노란색입니까? Baker: 그 빵은 그래요 Me: ...


Never00Land

It really do be like that sometimes


LeeEungun1

A W K W A R D ....


[deactivated user]

    it that really do be like ㅋㅋㅋ


Phil920435

    Fine, bread. Be like that.


Itz_Rachel07

    Whats the difference for is like that because before there was a version like '저래요' then there was '그래요' can someone please tell me the difference or why there are two ways


Lightitup92

    HO-HOW YOU LIKE THAT?


PranjalSoni10

    I think that "그래" means "okay


PranjalSoni10

    I think that "그래" means "okay" and maybe ~요 makes it more formal.


Meitz_26

    what does 이/그/저렇다 really mean? it says it means "to be like that" like what?


meimoments

    It doesn't accept "That beead's like that" :(


AnasSatyaA

    I know what every word means but i have no idea bout the whole meaning its so awkward when i know the answer


ykFA2

    When you say "그 빵은 그래요", the bread would be nothing special. The sentence would mean that the bread has been originally such a status. or it would mean that the taste of the bread is nothing surprising.


BryanCarte

    Is this even natural to say? This sounds so weird and yucky to me. Surely natives have another way of expressing this, yes ?


ykFA2

    It is not very very common but It is not so unnatural. It is used in practice. A little variant "그건 그래" is perfectly natural and very often used in Korea. Moreover, be careful "그 빵은 좀 그래" is quite different meaning than removing "좀".


shutupcami

    it do be like that sometimes


Patty302670

    What's the difference between 그래요 and 저래요?


mariaclaudiagar

    Difference between 그래요 and 저래요?


Sara07070

    Duo you got no JAMS ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


mistakeboi

    y'all are forgetting..... sometimes it be like that -_-

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.