" 빵은 그래요."

Translation:That bread is like that.

September 26, 2017

12 Comments


KaeRank

There must be a better sentence than this.

September 26, 2017

Ms.Reed

Shouldn't "The bread is like that." also be accepted?

November 10, 2017

elianagowers

no because there is 그 (that) in front of 빵 (bread)

July 15, 2018

Flash36

그 can be translated as 'the' AND 'that'

November 30, 2018

dpatkat

About a particular kind of bread, not all bread.

February 9, 2019

dbthdus

Doesnt it also mean the bread is okay? From my understanding 그래요 can sometimes be used like 괜찮아요. Or is that wrong?

January 11, 2018

Lidyangelia

As what I know, 그래요 is not used like 괜찮아요. It's more like "really?" = 그래요? 그래 as the answer means something like "right" or "yeah". Maybe regarding to the translation in this particular lesson, 그래요? literally means "is it like that?"

June 28, 2018

Flash36

Hmm.. depends. You can respond to 'How are you?' with '그냥 그래요' which would translate as 'just like that' or in a conmon English expression; 'Im okay' or 'Im so-so'

November 30, 2018

suhandiwiratama

this sentence sounds awkward

April 19, 2019, 9:31 AM

suhandiwiratama

very very awkward..

April 19, 2019, 9:32 AM

suhandiwiratama

ㅋㅋㅋ

April 19, 2019, 9:32 AM

Archangelz1

Could 그래요 be also like "I see"?

April 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.