1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 빵은 그래요."

" 빵은 그래요."

Translation:That bread is like that.

September 26, 2017

29 Comments


KaeRank

There must be a better sentence than this.


suhandiwiratama

this sentence sounds awkward


thaikanguy

Hey man, this bread taste horrible nah, That bread is like that oh well then


anz958824

LOL exactly! Like sour buns!!


Ms.Reed

Shouldn't "The bread is like that." also be accepted?


elianagowers

no because there is 그 (that) in front of 빵 (bread)


Flash36

그 can be translated as 'the' AND 'that'


dpatkat

I can see why you say so. We were taught in earlier lessons that using 그 before a noun is a way to emphasize we are not talking about "a" bread but a specific bread.


dpatkat

About a particular kind of bread, not all bread.


R.Nezire

it's what i wrote and it's accepted now


Linguistgeek

방 and 빵 sound the same. How am I supposed to differentiate between them?


debbie233783

방 sounds softer and for 빵 you put more power


brocolli_holli

Well there's a slight difference, they're not entirely alike but similar. 방 can be roughly romanized as "p" sound,while 빵 sounds more like "pphang"


dbthdus

Doesnt it also mean the bread is okay? From my understanding 그래요 can sometimes be used like 괜찮아요. Or is that wrong?


Lidyangelia

As what I know, 그래요 is not used like 괜찮아요. It's more like "really?" = 그래요? 그래 as the answer means something like "right" or "yeah". Maybe regarding to the translation in this particular lesson, 그래요? literally means "is it like that?"


Flash36

Hmm.. depends. You can respond to 'How are you?' with '그냥 그래요' which would translate as 'just like that' or in a conmon English expression; 'Im okay' or 'Im so-so'


ashley71934

it that really do be like ㅋㅋㅋ


jlo797

Doesn't "그래" means "right or ok" ?? And when you ad 요. Its friendlier. Sorry for my bad English...


Meitz_26

what does 이/그/저렇다 really mean? it says it means "to be like that" like what?


FirdausJuzup

Probable context Me: 그 빵이 왜 노란색입니까? Baker: 그 빵은 그래요 Me: ...


Phil920435

Fine, bread. Be like that.


meimoments

It doesn't accept "That beead's like that" :(


LeeEungun1

A W K W A R D ....


Archangelz1

Could 그래요 be also like "I see"?


daeya_

그렇군요 is a better expression for this phrase.

아.. 그렇군요 = *Oh.. (It is) so.
아.. 그렇구나 (for those younger or same age as you).

"I see" as in I understand would be 알겠어(요) or 알았어(요) [informal polite] also 알겠습니다 [formal]
Informally you can just say "응"(but only to very close friends)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.