"Žofie is interested in Matěj."

Translation:Žofie se zajímá o Matěje.

September 26, 2017

15 Comments


Shalinko

Correct answer is "Žofie se zajímá o Matěje." but there is no 'se' to use!

April 4, 2018

VladaFu

Žofii zajímá Matěj. is another correct answer.

April 14, 2019

va-diim

Can't report this issue; no button available:

In the exercise itself, the correct multiple choice answer says "Žofii zajímá Matěj," Since she's the subject of the sentence, shouldn't she be in the nominative case "Žofie*"? Doesn't the other way mean that "Matej is interested in Zofie"?

Or is it that "Matej interests Zofie"?

October 4, 2017

vicxjo1994

Yes, this. It IS that "Matěj interests Žofie". The verb "zajímá"--without the "se o ..."--is a simple transitive verb, with subject in nominative and object in accusative. But since in this form the actual object of her interest is the subject of the sentence--and not exactly what the English sentence says--it is really hard to grasp. Welcome to Czech!

October 8, 2017

YulianKovac

What would some other versions of this sentence? I see "Žofie se zajímá o matěje" and "Žofie zajímá matěj".

September 26, 2017

tragram

Matěj zajímá Žofii.

Matěj Žofii zajímá.

O Matěje má zájem Žofie.

O Matěje má Žofie zájem.

Žofie má zájem o Matěje.

Žofie má o Matěje zájem.

Žofii Matěj zajímá.

Žofii zajímá Matěj.

Žofie se zajímá o Matěje.

Directly from the Incubator. Cheers!

September 26, 2017

blublevita

Hi, I typed "Žofie se o Matěj zajíma." Besides getting "Matěje" wrong, is this word order unacceptable? Probably too German...

The correct answer Duolingo offered is "Žofie o Matěje zájem." From this I would tend to infer that my "se ... zajíma" is somehow incorrect.

October 6, 2017

lhgates

There was no 'se' so I wrote "Zofie zajima o Mateje". Why is this wrong?

June 15, 2018

e.m.anderson1991

Okay, hang on. In the last sentence, we had "Frantisek is interested in the strange person," and I was wrong because Frantisek had to be in the accusative form because, I don't know, this is passive voice in English so in Czech a closer translation is "the strange person interests Frantisek," which makes "Frantisek" the object in Czech even though he appears to the be the subject in English.

But in this sentence I used the accusative of Zofie and the nominative of Matej, like "Matej interests Zofie," and it said I had two typos because Zofie should have been nominative and Matej should have been accusative.

So either there's some rule here I'm completely misunderstanding, or both ways are correct.

December 4, 2017

BoneheadBass

I read your question and -- because I thought I had figured this out -- I started to write you a potentially helpful reply.

Unfortunately, in the course of writing the potentially helpful reply, I re-confused myself and deleted the thing in a fit of pique.

If one of the experts could provide clear and concise direction on this, it would probably be helpful to a lot of learners.

CONTINUED...

I just had a Mark ALL Correct Meanings exercise on this very topic!

The sentence was "Žofie is interested in Matěj.." There were TWO correct answers.

First, "Žofie se zajímá o Matěje." I interpret this one as "Žofie INTERESTS HERSELF in Matěj."

Second, "Žofii zajímá Matěj." I interpret this one as "Matěj INTERESTS Žofie "

So we have flipping subjects and objects, but the sentences convey the same message.

I think.

December 9, 2017

tyndermynder

' Žofie se o Matěje zajimá ' ?

February 28, 2019

VladaFu

Please do not just utter a sentence here. Tell us what you want to do with this.

And if something was not accepted and should be, use "My answer should have bee accepted."

We were actually missing this word order and I added it.

March 1, 2019

VasilIslander

What is a bit confusing is that "se zájímat o" is introduced in the notes and used in the exercises and then suddenly, "Žofii zajímá Matěj" pops up. It would be more transparent if the exercises used only "se zájímat o" or if the notes mentioned the transitive "zájímat" earlier.

March 9, 2019

JoshHien

Yes!! It's so confusing because it is not introduced. Sometimes the translation is normal "English subject is interested" stays subjet, and suddenly in other sentences suddenly "English subject is interested" becomes object. This should not be like this at that point because you have not yet learned this.

April 11, 2019

VladaFu

It is introduced here so that you learn it here. It may be split into separate lessons in the future revision of the tree.

April 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.