1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie is interested in Matěj…

"Žofie is interested in Matěj."

Translation:Žofie se zajímá o Matěje.

September 26, 2017

21 Comments


Shalinko

Correct answer is "Žofie se zajímá o Matěje." but there is no 'se' to use!


VladaFu

You are supposed to answer: "Žofii zajímá Matěj.". No "se" is necessary for that.


va-diim

Can't report this issue; no button available:

In the exercise itself, the correct multiple choice answer says "Žofii zajímá Matěj," Since she's the subject of the sentence, shouldn't she be in the nominative case "Žofie*"? Doesn't the other way mean that "Matej is interested in Zofie"?

Or is it that "Matej interests Zofie"?


vicxjo1994

Yes, this. It IS that "Matěj interests Žofie". The verb "zajímá"--without the "se o ..."--is a simple transitive verb, with subject in nominative and object in accusative. But since in this form the actual object of her interest is the subject of the sentence--and not exactly what the English sentence says--it is really hard to grasp. Welcome to Czech!


lhgates

There was no 'se' so I wrote "Zofie zajima o Mateje". Why is this wrong?


YulianKovac

What would some other versions of this sentence? I see "Žofie se zajímá o matěje" and "Žofie zajímá matěj".


e.m.anderson1991

Okay, hang on. In the last sentence, we had "Frantisek is interested in the strange person," and I was wrong because Frantisek had to be in the accusative form because, I don't know, this is passive voice in English so in Czech a closer translation is "the strange person interests Frantisek," which makes "Frantisek" the object in Czech even though he appears to the be the subject in English.

But in this sentence I used the accusative of Zofie and the nominative of Matej, like "Matej interests Zofie," and it said I had two typos because Zofie should have been nominative and Matej should have been accusative.

So either there's some rule here I'm completely misunderstanding, or both ways are correct.


BoneheadBass

I read your question and -- because I thought I had figured this out -- I started to write you a potentially helpful reply.

Unfortunately, in the course of writing the potentially helpful reply, I re-confused myself and deleted the thing in a fit of pique.

If one of the experts could provide clear and concise direction on this, it would probably be helpful to a lot of learners.

CONTINUED...

I just had a Mark ALL Correct Meanings exercise on this very topic!

The sentence was "Žofie is interested in Matěj.." There were TWO correct answers.

First, "Žofie se zajímá o Matěje." I interpret this one as "Žofie INTERESTS HERSELF in Matěj."

Second, "Žofii zajímá Matěj." I interpret this one as "Matěj INTERESTS Žofie "

So we have flipping subjects and objects, but the sentences convey the same message.

I think.


nueby

After all this time, yes, you are correct. We will introduce this verb in the new version of the course twice, once for each structure. And probably separated by enough skills so the first sinks in before the second comes in.


killerozzie12

This is a very helpful explainer. Thank you!


tyndermynder

' Žofie se o Matěje zajimá ' ?


DorinaNagy4

Why Žofii? She is in first case


VladaFu

No, she is in the accusative case, Matěj is in the first (nominative) case.


GerhardMen1

"Matěj interests Žofie" is not the same as "Žofie is interested in Matěj.", so why do you expect "Žofii zajímá Matěj." as answer for the latter sentence?


VladaFu

It is considered to be the same here. The difference is purely grammatical and there is no direct Czech equivalent of the syntax in "Žofie is interested in Matěj.". You can use "má zájem o" but that is no the same syntax either.


BrianSille2

I met this in "mark the correct meaning" There was no correct meaning given. I marked "Zofii zajímá Matej" (Z acc. and M nom) and was judger correct. Will report. I now see that it has already been dealt with. Thank you.


AgnusOinas

Yes, "Žofii (acc) zajímá Matěj (nom)" or "Matěj (nom) zajímá Žofii (acc)" means the same as "Žofie (nom) se zajímá o Matěje (acc)".

The reflexive pronoun sort of turns the verb upside down, compare this with "učit" (teach) and "učit se" (learn) or "půjčit" (lend) and "půjčit si" (borrow). "Žofie učí Matěje." = "Matěj se učí od Žofie." and likewise "Žofie půjčila Matějovi." = "Matěj si půjčil od Žofie."


AmberWing1352

I got this sentence in the form of a multiple choice question.

It said the correct answer was "Žofii zajímá Matěj."

Can someone explain why Žofii is in accusative and Matěj is in nominative?

Is this because there is no "se" and "o"?


AmberWing1352

nevermind, I think i've figured it out.


regnotyp

Why answer can't be "Žofie zajímá se o Matěje"? Isn't the same as "... se zajímá..."?


BoneheadBass

Second position rule for se. "Žofie se zajímá o Matěje" is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.