"What kind of hamburger do you have?"

Translation:무슨 햄버거가 있습니까?

September 26, 2017

9 Comments


solrock92

Why not 어떤?

October 5, 2017

wintertriangles

무슨 and 어떤 have a very small nuance. 무슨 means something like "I have no idea which ones there could be" - 무슨 음반이 있어? = what/which albums do you have? (could be anything)

어떤 means something like "of the few obvious choices, which one?" - 어떤 영화 볼까? = which movie should we see? (if you're at the movie theater, there are around 7 choices)

October 13, 2017

JayMMoney

My understanding is 어떤 is a better word to use here. I'm not native and could be wrong.

December 8, 2017

kikjezrous

How do we know where the question word goes in a sentence?

September 26, 2017

wintertriangles

If by "question word" you mean 무슨, it goes before the subject

September 26, 2017

cameron13070

why does this translate to "what kind of hamburger do YOU have"? it doesn't mention a you anywhere? wouldn't it be more along the lines of "what kind of hamburger exists"? is the you implied or did i miss something?

February 6, 2018

Mystic_Fire

It's a cutural/language difference thing at that point. In English, you would never ask "What kind of hamburger exists?" if you were, say, asking this question at a restaurant. So the "you" in that sense is implied in that it is interpreting the meaning of the sentence rather than providing a word-for-word translation.

August 8, 2018

Laz.z.y

Can 어떤 be exchanged for 무슨? Both mean "what kind of"?

January 11, 2018

fi88r

Again, switching between technical and vernacular. This time, vernacular, so, it is missing "kind"

July 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.