"What kind of hamburger do you have?"

Translation:무슨 햄버거가 있습니까?

September 26, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


solrock92

Why not 어떤?


wintertriangles

무슨 and 어떤 have a very small nuance. 무슨 means something like "I have no idea which ones there could be" - 무슨 음반이 있어? = what/which albums do you have? (could be anything)

어떤 means something like "of the few obvious choices, which one?" - 어떤 영화 볼까? = which movie should we see? (if you're at the movie theater, there are around 7 choices)


ErikRed1

So 어떤 can be thought of as "which [of these/those]"?


HP1895

I was under the impression that the word for 'which of these' is 어느.


cameron13070

why does this translate to "what kind of hamburger do YOU have"? it doesn't mention a you anywhere? wouldn't it be more along the lines of "what kind of hamburger exists"? is the you implied or did i miss something?


AnonyLearner

It's a cutural/language difference thing at that point. In English, you would never ask "What kind of hamburger exists?" if you were, say, asking this question at a restaurant. So the "you" in that sense is implied in that it is interpreting the meaning of the sentence rather than providing a word-for-word translation.


EEdLoh

I think isn't "exists" is a very literal translation but it could be interpreted as "what kinds of hamburgers are there (at this establishment)?" Phrasing it that way actually helps me distinguish what I think the intent of this question is, as opposed to "what kind of hamburger do you, personally, have?"


HP1895

In some languages the 'you' or 'I' sometimes gets dropped in a conversation when it is obvious. Korean seems to do this too. It also happens in English but less frequently eg- What are you doing? Eating. The 'I am' is implied.


kikjezrous

How do we know where the question word goes in a sentence?


wintertriangles

If by "question word" you mean 무슨, it goes before the subject


Laz.z.y

Can 어떤 be exchanged for 무슨? Both mean "what kind of"?


jmj6199

Many here asked why 어떤 is not used. But I used 어떤 햄버거 있어요 is correct hmmm ya


fi88r

Again, switching between technical and vernacular. This time, vernacular, so, it is missing "kind"


Kaito186809

shouldn't it be 어떤 햄버거?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.