"Eure Orangen sind groß."

Translation:Your oranges are big.

September 26, 2017

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SharathKum133955

Is this is a sexual reference ?


hobopuppyjoe

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


AndyCantre1

If you consider 'Beavis and Butthead' Shakespearean understudies then perhaps yes.


SabinaCald

large should be acceptable don't be silly duolingo


SelfichLearning

What is the difference between deine and eure?


mizinamo

deine are those belonging to du (i.e. to one person whom you know well)

eure are those belonging to ihr (i.e. to several people whom you know well)


Robbadob

So euer(e) is y'all's? Because I reported it.


Robbadob

*Euer/eure, not euer(e).


LadyDoorJuliet

That's so helpful! Thank you for all of your helpful tips!


VineetGaik

Why, thank you! Yours are too!


Momo4488

How do you pronounce "eure" because I seem to be having trouble


Torniojaws

"oy" from the english "Toy" "re" from the english "Rest"


Robbadob

Technically, the r is more guttural, but yes.


Alex489863

Could also be a rolled r depending on dialect


fehrerdef

In some dialects, yes. But not in High German pronunciation.


SerraKeskin

I pronounce it like oire


rozieland

Difference between eure and ihre??? I cant figure it out? Do the both me your?? Sometimes ihre means her or they as well right? Someone please explain this.


ZholG

Eure is the possessive pronoun for something belonging to ihr ("you plural" i.e. to several people whom you know well) for example: Eure hund ist klein = Your dog is small, (You being plural 3rd person informal), or "You people's dog is small"

Ihre is the possessive pronoun for something belonging to sie (fem 2nd person or plural 3rd person formal.) in the nominative case For example: Die Katzen trinken ihre Milch. The cats are drinking her/their milk, which one is correct will be entirely based on context.

I know it's a bit late and you probably figured it out already, besides the fact that I'm not a native speaker so i might be entirely wrong :P ... But perhaps this is helpful for someone else!


[deactivated user]

    I understand 'Sie' can also be 'you' (sing. formal), and it's possessive yould be 'ihr(e)'


.alim

    so nobody's gonna talk about the hidden sarcasm? u can't fool ME duolingo , i know u pretty well


Hasanatalg

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


DanFelker

    Curious, how do you say grapefruits?


az_p
    Mod

      In German it's also Grapefruits. In some regions they're also colloquially called Pampelmuse(n), but these are technically a separate fruit ("pomelo(s)").


EllaDePanfluit

      Was this a sexual reference or do I just have a dirty mind


hobopuppyjoe

      I think we just have some dirty minds ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Leigh_Leigh

      dein / eure - difference??


IancoviciD

      The difference between eure and euer ?


ivonaflakus

      "Euer" is followed by masculine and neuter gender, "Eure" is followed by femine and plural


choowhee

      You should see meine banane


YayaBigS

      Drity mind: Activated


blueragardkukaz

      Thats what he said


Hillel747011

      Which one is correct- Euere/eure? Or are they both correct and used for different purposes?


fehrerdef

      only "eure" is correct


David-019

      SabinaCald, I agree with you. For me, Duo reported groß is not "large" but "big"


toldge

      it doesn't accept y'all's, even though that is grammatically correct and, in the South, very common


MIMIMIRUKU

      why can't i say "Their oranges are big."


fehrerdef

      Because "their" would be "ihre". "eure" is "your" (informal plural).


MIMIMIRUKU

      oh right i forgot. thanks a lot


Debsie17

      I keep putting in the right answer and it keeps telling me I am wrong!!!


JonasTranc1

      How common is "Apfelsine" as another word for "Orange"?


DuoDestine

      It depends on where you are. Like, I think, in Switzerland or Austria, they don't use the word at all. On Wikipedia it says that Apfelsine is used in northern Germany.

      (Fun fact: In Norwegian they are called Appelsin)

fehrerdef

      On Wikipedia it says that Apfelsine is used in northern Germany.

      That's true. I was born in Northern Germany and only stumbled across the word "Orange" after having moved southwards.


DuoDestine

      Interesting. Was there any other words of the same sort?


fehrerdef

      Well, there are in fact so many that I can't name them all.


JonasTranc1

      Thanks!

      In Dutch they're called "sinaasappels", but in Flanders "appelsien" is used more frequently.


DuoDestine

      You're welcome!

      They're all almost based around the same word. Think it's because they're all Germanic languages?


Sharad55645

      Should not be eure as this only applies to people whoin this case are not the subject


fehrerdef

      ???
      "eure" is a possessive adjective that tells that something (in this case oranges) are owned by the persons addressed. This is cpmpletely independent of what is the subject.


Sharad55645

      Why is this Eure and not Euer?


fehrerdef

      Because "Orangen" is plural. "euer" is only for masculine or neuter singular. For feminine singular and plural it is "eure".


JendaKulik

      Your oranges are great?


fehrerdef

      No. That would be "großartig", not "groß". "groß" is "big", "large" or, for persons, "tall".

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.