"Eure Orangen sind groß."

Translation:Your oranges are big.

September 26, 2017

30 Comments


SabinaCald

large should be acceptable don't be silly duolingo

November 13, 2017

mizinamo

Report it.

November 14, 2017

Sindhu433685

What is the difference between deine and eure?

December 13, 2017

mizinamo

deine are those belonging to du (i.e. to one person whom you know well)

eure are those belonging to ihr (i.e. to several people whom you know well)

December 14, 2017

Robbadob

So euer(e) is y'all's? Because I reported it.

December 30, 2018

Robbadob

*Euer/eure, not euer(e).

December 30, 2018

rozieland

Difference between eure and ihre??? I cant figure it out? Do the both me your?? Sometimes ihre means her or they as well right? Someone please explain this.

January 10, 2018

ZholG

Eure is the possessive pronoun for something belonging to ihr ("you plural" i.e. to several people whom you know well) for example: Eure hund ist klein = Your dog is small, (You being plural 3rd person informal), or "You people's dog is small"

Ihre is the possessive pronoun for something belonging to sie (fem 2nd person or plural 3rd person formal.) in the nominative case For example: Die Katzen trinken ihre Milch. The cats are drinking her/their milk, which one is correct will be entirely based on context.

I know it's a bit late and you probably figured it out already, besides the fact that I'm not a native speaker so i might be entirely wrong :P ... But perhaps this is helpful for someone else!

September 4, 2018

Fearsome_Kitty

I understand 'Sie' can also be 'you' (sing. formal), and it's possessive yould be 'ihr(e)'

May 23, 2019

PamMcCarty

I don't get it. The oranges are masculine, right? So why not "euer?"

June 4, 2019

Momo4488

How do you pronounce "eure" because I seem to be having trouble

November 22, 2017

Torniojaws

"oy" from the english "Toy" "re" from the english "Rest"

May 22, 2018

Robbadob

Technically, the r is more guttural, but yes.

December 31, 2018

SerraKeskin

I pronounce it like oire

January 22, 2018

DanFelker

Curious, how do you say grapefruits?

April 6, 2018

az_p
Mod

    In German it's also Grapefruits. In some regions they're also colloquially called Pampelmuse(n), but these are technically a separate fruit ("pomelo(s)").

    October 11, 2018

LeighMulle1

    dein / eure - difference??

    September 19, 2018

Marcel_Fox

    dein - singular: only one person.
    eure - plural: a group of people.
    The English language only has the word "your". In German we have two different words, depending on the number of people that are involved. :)

    September 22, 2018

PeterParah

    technically, dein == thy or thine; and eure == your; but since some people are using y'all's, i'm afraid i'm getting myself into a sisyphean labor

    April 23, 2019

PamMcCarty

    So then we have "euer" which is totally confusing me. Help!

    June 4, 2019

Marcel_Fox

    We use „euer“ when a noun is neutral (das) or masculine (der): Your car is blue. Euer Auto ist blau. (das Auto), Your dog is small. Euer Hund ist klein. (der Hund), Your cat is black. Eure Katze ist schwarz. (die Katze) Hope that helped :)

    June 5, 2019

PamMcCarty

    Also depending on the gender of the direct object.

    June 4, 2019

SharathKum133955

    Is this is a sexual reference ?

    February 22, 2019

AndyCantre1

    If you consider 'Beavis and Butthead' Shakespearean understudies then perhaps yes.

    March 9, 2019

VineetGaik

    Why, thank you! Yours are too!

    April 17, 2019

.alim

    so nobody's gonna talk about the hidden sarcasm? u can't fool ME duolingo , i know u pretty well

    May 1, 2019

IancoviciD

    The difference between eure and euer ?

    May 5, 2019

CodyBeasen

    Does duolingo not accept the word y'all's?

    May 2, 2019

Kelikaku

    "Your oranges are huge" was not accepted.

    בס"ד

    May 27, 2019

EllavanVeelen

    Was this a sexual reference or do I just have a dirty mind

    May 30, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.