1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eure Orangen sind groß."

"Eure Orangen sind groß."

Translation:Your oranges are big.

September 26, 2017

48 Comments


SabinaCald

large should be acceptable don't be silly duolingo


Sindhu198705

What is the difference between deine and eure?


mizinamo

deine are those belonging to du (i.e. to one person whom you know well)

eure are those belonging to ihr (i.e. to several people whom you know well)


Robbadob

So euer(e) is y'all's? Because I reported it.


Robbadob

*Euer/eure, not euer(e).


LadyDoorJuliet

That's so helpful! Thank you for all of your helpful tips!


SharathKum133955

Is this is a sexual reference ?


hobopuppyjoe

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


AndyCantre1

If you consider 'Beavis and Butthead' Shakespearean understudies then perhaps yes.


Momo4488

How do you pronounce "eure" because I seem to be having trouble


Torniojaws

"oy" from the english "Toy" "re" from the english "Rest"


Robbadob

Technically, the r is more guttural, but yes.


Alex489863

Could also be a rolled r depending on dialect


fehrerdef

In some dialects, yes. But not in High German pronunciation.


SerraKeskin

I pronounce it like oire


VineetGaik

Why, thank you! Yours are too!


rozieland

Difference between eure and ihre??? I cant figure it out? Do the both me your?? Sometimes ihre means her or they as well right? Someone please explain this.


ZholG

Eure is the possessive pronoun for something belonging to ihr ("you plural" i.e. to several people whom you know well) for example: Eure hund ist klein = Your dog is small, (You being plural 3rd person informal), or "You people's dog is small"

Ihre is the possessive pronoun for something belonging to sie (fem 2nd person or plural 3rd person formal.) in the nominative case For example: Die Katzen trinken ihre Milch. The cats are drinking her/their milk, which one is correct will be entirely based on context.

I know it's a bit late and you probably figured it out already, besides the fact that I'm not a native speaker so i might be entirely wrong :P ... But perhaps this is helpful for someone else!


[deactivated user]

    I understand 'Sie' can also be 'you' (sing. formal), and it's possessive yould be 'ihr(e)'


Hasanatalg

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


.alim

    so nobody's gonna talk about the hidden sarcasm? u can't fool ME duolingo , i know u pretty well


DanFelker

    Curious, how do you say grapefruits?


az_p

    In German it's also Grapefruits. In some regions they're also colloquially called Pampelmuse(n), but these are technically a separate fruit ("pomelo(s)").


LeighMulle1

    dein / eure - difference??


Marcel_Fox

    dein - singular: only one person.
    eure - plural: a group of people.
    The English language only has the word "your". In German we have two different words, depending on the number of people that are involved. :)


PeterParah

    technically, dein == thy or thine; and eure == your; but since some people are using y'all's, i'm afraid i'm getting myself into a sisyphean labor


PamMcCarty

    So then we have "euer" which is totally confusing me. Help!


Marcel_Fox

    We use „euer“ when a noun is neutral (das) or masculine (der): Your car is blue. Euer Auto ist blau. (das Auto), Your dog is small. Euer Hund ist klein. (der Hund), Your cat is black. Eure Katze ist schwarz. (die Katze) Hope that helped :)


PamMcCarty

    Also depending on the gender of the direct object.


IancoviciD

    The difference between eure and euer ?


yvonneflaccus

    "Euer" is followed by masculine and neuter gender, "Eure" is followed by femine and plural


EllaDePanfluit

    Was this a sexual reference or do I just have a dirty mind


hobopuppyjoe

    I think we just have some dirty minds ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Hillel747011

    Which one is correct- Euere/eure? Or are they both correct and used for different purposes?


fehrerdef

    only "eure" is correct


David-019

    SabinaCald, I agree with you. For me, Duo reported groß is not "large" but "big"


fehrerdef

    "large" is accepted


DuoDestine

    This is a message sent to you to let you know that the comment you are replying to is going to be removed in 1 day. Is that ok?


fehrerdef

    Which comment are you referring to?


DuoDestine

    The one where I said

    Yes.


toldge

    it doesn't accept y'all's, even though that is grammatically correct and, in the South, very common


MIMIMIRUKU

    why can't i say "Their oranges are big."


fehrerdef

    Because "their" would be "ihre". "eure" is "your" (informal plural).


MIMIMIRUKU

    oh right i forgot. thanks a lot


YayaBigS

    Drity mind: Activated

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.