"저는 뚱뚱합니다."

Translation:I am fat.

September 26, 2017

84 Comments


awake666

How does the app know!

September 26, 2017

PabloBDVV

Me too thanks

November 20, 2017

Renhye

meirl

June 21, 2018

daeshiuwu

god damn duolingo ur so unsupporting of my body type it would help if you were nice for once this is why our relationship is falling apart

September 30, 2017

Nivkotzer

Well they didn't say it was wrong ;)

April 9, 2018

EfaTalib

slowly puts the 10th chocolate bar down

January 13, 2018

xemmyQ

thank u for the reminder

October 1, 2017

Staszek456

aww this is cutest sounding korean word thus far

November 12, 2017

AngelWingLowlang

SEE! Being fat is cute;)

February 27, 2018

safrinasha

The only sentence on Duolingo that is true and makes sense.

November 16, 2017

musicamuse

나쁜놈들

October 22, 2017

jhoseok147

ㅇㅈ ㅋㅋㅋ

December 16, 2017

wonkwanist

facts only no tea

September 30, 2017

taehyot

tea literally means facts but

November 2, 2018

PandoraRig1
October 8, 2017

AbigailVeit2

I feel attacked

October 25, 2017

HelzBellz27

Well isn't this app wonderful for my self-esteem....

January 6, 2018

Minagosuga

... it hurts

September 29, 2017

MelinaLefe1

I got " The woman is thin " then " The woman is tall " then a cute one " The man's cat is cute " and then " I am fat " T^T Its a hard world out here

January 10, 2018

JawaherAlz

Excuse you?

October 26, 2017

ahnrina

can't "chubby" be accepted?

November 5, 2017

carmenmsouza

In Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo 뚱 was translated as chubby. I think it's too informal to korean???

January 15, 2018

Breadlesssauron

when i watched the show on viki, they translated it as "fatty" and it made it 100x funnier lol

March 6, 2019

BrazilBall

what are these sentences XD. Duolingo thanks for lowering peoples self esteem

January 6, 2018

oddeyed1

thanks to solar's cheeks i know that word

January 6, 2018

Rea943210

This is the best comment I have seen on this app

May 25, 2018

Taegay

I feel loved...

January 23, 2018

sylveonpk

and I love your user name¡¡¡¡¡ a lingot for you random person. A lingot because there is anything else I could give you¡

August 22, 2018

CuppaTae

IM NOT FAT IM THICC

August 13, 2018

Ben525867

First step is admitted it

January 10, 2018

keapie

WELL. thanks for the reminder

November 8, 2017

Jay2y005

Damn Americans

December 24, 2017

sylveonpk

hahahahaha¡ this comment¡

August 22, 2018

hajar362339

I almost cried :')

October 6, 2017

EjiK20

Damn...

December 16, 2017

dae378959

duolingo dont be so hard on urself

February 25, 2018

Otaku2Learn

I'm working through it Duo...thanks

picks up the sparkling water instead

September 4, 2018

Kiyomice

나도 :(

February 16, 2018

GuahanDonkey

for some reason, I thought this was a childish way to say strong..... their reaction makes much more sense now

February 20, 2018

sylveonpk

In my native language, usually chubby people will say, ''I am not fat, I am just thick and full of love''

August 22, 2018

Spaqin

I got it twoce for whatever reason?

September 29, 2017

Kat376907

XD dayum

October 25, 2017

DanielLuna446837

Easiest phrase to remember

January 21, 2019

Some_BTS_Nerd

Lets see, friends have said it, I've definitely said it, wow would ya look at that, even a dang language learning app knows!

January 30, 2019

MissMuse

Why not heavy?

October 1, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

저는 무겁습니다.

October 9, 2017

Ruby845565

Because it means fat?

November 8, 2017

somefaceie

Thanks for the reminder

October 9, 2017

Jay2y005

Well I hope not

December 20, 2017

Josefa404744

thanks for the reminder

January 18, 2018

h.dindap

I laugh when see the comment tho

January 30, 2018

becca361311

Gee thanks

February 16, 2018

JoMarieLee

Huhu bad duolingo. Why are you a meanie? >\< munches a giant choco bar

March 14, 2018

btshiteu

Yes I am

June 5, 2018

GingerNuts1

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

June 27, 2018

rowill88

I'm not fat, I'm curvy!

July 4, 2018

floral_joon

:')

August 3, 2018

AdrMark

True, pff thanks duo •~•

August 14, 2018

tink836608

Not again!

August 19, 2018

justsayin12

if you mean muscle by fat then sure I am

September 23, 2018

Def_Ahgase

Ahh now I can insult myself in a whole new language. Thanks duolingo

October 28, 2018

Henry56397

김종은는 뚱뚱합니다.

November 15, 2018

YOONGI8907

I havent happend to notice

December 18, 2018

allum6

Rude!

December 23, 2018

YaBoiMena

well damn as if i didn't know jesus christ

January 3, 2019

MoriahThom8

Phat*

February 6, 2019

Gaming4Gir

Wow right after the "I am thin" one. LOL

February 16, 2019

Nikko_Ai

...well then

February 20, 2019

aidiepso3

This app know everything about me

March 5, 2019

giulsmargaria

Don't call me out like that!! ㅋㅋㅋ

April 1, 2019

lejindarykiim

wow ok

April 22, 2019, 2:56 AM

Crestial

I few attacked!

January 9, 2018

serendipit158633

I'm not thank god

January 16, 2018

Neen17052

عالجرح والله

January 28, 2018

Nagtatago

fat is too harsh, they should at least accept chubby hahaha

February 11, 2018

HAS_Shanea

It knows

March 16, 2018

Kelisendra

Well at least it didn't say that dogs sing or teach kids english :)))))))))))))))

March 22, 2018

Lloyd76445

Haha

April 1, 2018

habibaellamey

I am fat, I am hot.. Do not worry myself I love you whatever you :)

May 20, 2018

chingchong220096

true

June 2, 2018

surraels

stop bodyshaming all ppl are beautiful in their own way (i'm just kidding tho)

July 5, 2018

lily997445

Yeah duolingo i already know that.

July 31, 2018

messedupmargin

woahhh, wow, now i can say this and my parents don't know what i said.

July 31, 2018

AlI3FY

shaking Triggered

March 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.