1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 뚱뚱합니다."

"저는 뚱뚱합니다."

Translation:I am fat.

September 26, 2017

135 Comments


awake666

How does the app know!


daeshiuwu

god damn duolingo ur so unsupporting of my body type it would help if you were nice for once this is why our relationship is falling apart


Nivkotzer

Well they didn't say it was wrong ;)


the1684278

Woah that's smooth


handsomely3

my boy how do u know all that languge


EfaTalib

slowly puts the 10th chocolate bar down


Staszek456

aww this is cutest sounding korean word thus far


AngelWingLowlang

SEE! Being fat is cute;)


Ramona751440

I know right? Ddtoong ddtoong! Ahhh 귀여


DrMicroChem

I'm still in love with the sound of 자동차. It sounds like the noise of an old-time jalopy to me, so that's what I see in my head.


CampbellSy1

SAMMMEEE! car is like my favourite word by far


KanKanMikan

lol even calling others fat won't be as bad cause it sounds cute


safrinasha

The only sentence on Duolingo that is true and makes sense.


hyunsjin

tea literally means facts but


L33shy_moo

Tea means gossip but


Hela1998

Well isn't this app wonderful for my self-esteem....


MelinaLefe1

I got " The woman is thin " then " The woman is tall " then a cute one " The man's cat is cute " and then " I am fat " T^T Its a hard world out here


CuppaTae

IM NOT FAT IM THICC


ahnrina

can't "chubby" be accepted?


carmenmsouza

In Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo 뚱 was translated as chubby. I think it's too informal to korean???


Breadlesssauron

when i watched the show on viki, they translated it as "fatty" and it made it 100x funnier lol


earnestbadger

Netflix translated it to Chubs, which I thought was cute :)


slycordinator

Chubby is more like 통통.

통통 has a positive sense; kind of like being chubby but still cute, whereas 뚱뚱 is definitely negative and implies being larger than 통통.


BrazilBall

what are these sentences XD. Duolingo thanks for lowering peoples self esteem


oddeyed1

thanks to solar's cheeks i know that word


Rea943210

This is the best comment I have seen on this app


Taegay

I feel loved...


sylveonpk

and I love your user name¡¡¡¡¡ a lingot for you random person. A lingot because there is anything else I could give you¡


dae378959

duolingo dont be so hard on urself


Ben525867

First step is admitted it


keapie

WELL. thanks for the reminder


sylveonpk

In my native language, usually chubby people will say, ''I am not fat, I am just thick and full of love''


Otaku2Learn

I'm working through it Duo...thanks

picks up the sparkling water instead


Def_Ahgase

Ahh now I can insult myself in a whole new language. Thanks duolingo


hajar362339

I almost cried :')


Some_BTS_Nerd

Lets see, friends have said it, I've definitely said it, wow would ya look at that, even a dang language learning app knows!


sylveonpk

hahahahaha¡ this comment¡


rowill88

I'm not fat, I'm curvy!


AJC0Wl

It's only "curvy" until you start curving in the wrong direction!


L_Bts_Army_

Yeah duolingo i already know that.


somefaceie

Thanks for the reminder


h.dindap

I laugh when see the comment tho


NiaArmyStayMoa

u cant stop me loving myself!!!!!!!!!!!!!


JoMarieLee

Huhu bad duolingo. Why are you a meanie? >\< munches a giant choco bar


GingerNuts1

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


SKYRYD3R

I knew that this app was spying on me!


ParkMinJoonie

wow, now I can practice self deprecation in two languages


Ledgem

First it tells me to exercise, now it's making me admit my weight


Spaqin

I got it twoce for whatever reason?


Josefa404744

thanks for the reminder


GuahanDonkey

for some reason, I thought this was a childish way to say strong..... their reaction makes much more sense now


habibaellamey

I am fat, I am hot.. Do not worry myself I love you whatever you :)


DanielLuna446837

Easiest phrase to remember


Gaming4Gir

Wow right after the "I am thin" one. LOL


giulsmargaria

Don't call me out like that!! ㅋㅋㅋ


NeeshaAnderson

Duolingo didn't have to come for me like that


Le_olive

It sounds so cute and then...


ARMY428663

Singer is thin i'm fat and it's true... Yeah JungKook?


kelisia3

duolingo knows to much


JeonJungko106028

Hell N.O. Everybody say noooo...<sub>~</sub> Any ARMYs here?


DrMicroChem

No, dear, you're pleasingly plump.


nadaerys

i feel attacked


Ash-Fred
Mod

저는 무겁습니다.


Ruby845565

Because it means fat?


slycordinator

Because heavy and fat aren't the same.

Lots of athletes are heavy but not fat.


Nagtatago

fat is too harsh, they should at least accept chubby hahaha


Kelisendra

Well at least it didn't say that dogs sing or teach kids english :)))))))))))))))


surraels

stop bodyshaming all ppl are beautiful in their own way (i'm just kidding tho)


messedupmargin

woahhh, wow, now i can say this and my parents don't know what i said.


Henry56397

김종은는 뚱뚱합니다.


[deactivated user]

    I havent happend to notice


aidiepso3

    This app know everything about me


Ghrl9

    a korean girl said in a comment before that we cant use this 똥똥 for adults.. it's not common


Mar561767

    That sixteen judge who said Jihyo is "뚱뚱해.."


Khalila84513

    Thanks for the reminder...


Kalijooo

    I mean...how did you even know ?!


Squishiwishi

    and i just developed an eating disorder. Thanks.


TaraTheTartaSOS

    Wow y'all Duolingo is so supportive, I wish he could keep saying stuff like this.


AdrMark

    True, pff thanks duo •~•


CFsJ11

    Duolingo has been watching me I guess #iamfat


i__ary

    why 합니다 and not 입니다 ????? somebody answer T_T we said 합니다 is "to do" shouldn't this be "to be" ?


slycordinator

    For describing people and things, Korean uses descriptive verbs, many of which use 하다.

    And really, 하다 only strictly means "to do" when it's by itself.


jessiscranky

    thanks for that duo


uh_ew_stop

    LMAO YOU RLLY MADE ME TELL MYSELF THAT


AleksZandr

    So far the most accurate.


marengelleyen

    where's the lie tho


Alister214

    I did not need this type of attack today!


JeonSuk

    ...very relatable


MinMin_Eternal

    geez my stomach isnt that big geez duo


slycordinator

    There's a popular chain of diners in Korea that serve 족발, which is called "뚱뚱이 할머니" (fat grandma). First time we walked by a location in town, I thought I was reading it incorrectly until I noticed that their advertising photos outside were, in fact, of a smiling fat grandma.


NiaArmyStayMoa

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


SantiAnnd

    Maybe the sentence was said by Snorlax


KilikiCL

    wow the language voices have changed on duolingo, they are deeper and louder. I wonder why they changed the voices? (July 18 2020)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.