1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 뚱뚱합니다."

"저는 뚱뚱합니다."

Translation:I am fat.

September 26, 2017

57 Comments


MelinaLefe1

I got " The woman is thin " then " The woman is tall " then a cute one " The man's cat is cute " and then " I am fat " T^T Its a hard world out here


ahnrina

can't "chubby" be accepted?


slycordinator

Chubby is more like 통통.

통통 has a positive sense; kind of like being chubby but still cute, whereas 뚱뚱 is definitely negative and implies being larger than 통통.


carmenmsouza

In Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo 뚱 was translated as chubby. I think it's too informal to korean???


Breadlesssauron

when i watched the show on viki, they translated it as "fatty" and it made it 100x funnier lol


earnestbadger

Netflix translated it to Chubs, which I thought was cute :)


sylveonpk

In my native language, usually chubby people will say, ''I am not fat, I am just thick and full of love''


Ghrl9

a korean girl said in a comment before that we cant use this 똥똥 for adults.. it's not common


GuahanDonkey

for some reason, I thought this was a childish way to say strong..... their reaction makes much more sense now


MUSKANYADA490066

뚱뚱합니다 this sounds so funny and cute .


MissMuse

Why not heavy?


Ash-Fred

저는 무겁습니다.


Ruby845565

Because it means fat?


slycordinator

Because heavy and fat aren't the same.

Lots of athletes are heavy but not fat.


Henry56397

김종은는 뚱뚱합니다.


Keishaaaaaaaaa

나가 뚱뚱지 앉합니다!!!!!!!


slycordinator

FYI: It's "내가" and "않습니다".


Keishaaaaaaaaa

Oh, thanks. 내가 뚱뚱지 않습니다~


slycordinator

Also, should be 뚱뚱하지


slycordinator

There's a popular chain of diners in Korea that serve 족발, which is called "뚱뚱이 할머니" (fat grandma). First time we walked by a location in town, I thought I was reading it incorrectly until I noticed that their advertising photos outside were, in fact, of a smiling fat grandma.


tara_more

Lol I remember this one because of The Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo, the main character was called 뚱 by her childhood friend


ArchangelUriel

Aniyo, jeoneun ttungttung anibnida lol. By the way, 뚱뚱 is a cute word.


hana23688

I cant accet this


MangxMickey

You should hear it in the Three Little Bears song "곰 세 마리" it sounds so cute ^^


_nushe_

How do you know??!! O_o


amelia94349

Esto me acordo a la canción de los tres osos.


Gr852

저도 뚱뚱합니다


FuriousCla2

this word is so offensive


slycordinator

Well, living in Korea for a few years, I've found that Korean folks can be pretty blunt with this. Many of them will straight up tell you if you got fatter.

And similarly, it's a common insult to refer to heavier people by "돼지" (pig), even though I feel like it's even more offensive that something like 뚱뚱해/뚱뚱한.


Rositagr16

Well... it's not a lie.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.