1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj celou noc četl."

"Matěj celou noc četl."

Translation:Matěj was reading all night.

September 26, 2017

5 Comments


FedericoGa462437

Is the case accusative?


VladaFu

celou noc is in the accusative case here


IreneWainw

Is that because "pro" is implied?


VladaFu

No, Czech does not really use "pro" for the time intervals of duration of something. If anything, it is "po" what could be used here, but is not really needed.

Remember, different languages may use completely different prepositions and cases for various roles.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.