1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "경기장에서 잠을 자는 남자는 죽었습니다."

"경기장에서 잠을 자는 남자는 죽었습니다."

Translation:the man who sleeps at the stadium died.

September 26, 2017

34 Comments


notjustmarko

the man WHO sleeps should be accepted


soobee620

In fact, it should be the correct answer. You use "who" as a relative pronoun with people and "that" as a relative pronoun with non-human nouns. (This is prescriptive of course -- many use "that" with humans, but itʼs not correct grammar.)


LiKenun

Probably got hit by a javelin.


Evergray

It was his closing ceremony


samlee039

And thus ends the strange tales of Mr. Garam


Mariavande778060

How can a dead man sleep? It should accept "The man who WAS SLEEPING at the stadium died"


the_crait

Maybe this is a warning?


Staszek456

Maybe he has been sleeping in stadiums his whole life and "the man who sleeps at stadium(s)" is his title.


Mariavande778060

Okay, I see the sentence has actually 자는 남자 in it -_- no logic


ling.ko

This sentence should be like this: "경기장에서 잠을 자던 남자는 죽었습니다." "The man who/that slept at the staduium died/is dead."
The combinatio of '경기장에서 잠을 자'는' 남자 + 죽'었'습니다.' is quite strange in pragmatic viewpoint.


Pamela909830

Yes, he is certainly finished sleeping there!


pQpQrOPY

Well, I'll bet he won't be doing that anymore.


imma_potato123

*가람 died 아이고

RIP


TalvirChri

Because it is not healthy to sleep at a a stadium!!


Sarah610755

At least not in winter...


oee16

Personally I would translate this to "The man sleeping at the stadium (has) died or is dead."

But I am curious to know why Korean uses the simple present "잠을 자는" here. Is it to indicate 'habit' (nothing to do with timeline)?


VIXX_LuvMyself

The present tens here doesn't make sense! The man who/that slept since he died you can't say "the man who sleeps".... I reported it.


oee16

It's worth pointing out.

The English translation is incorrect as you have rightly pointed out. The translation should read: "The man who has been sleeping in the stadium is dead."

But the Korean sentence "경기장에서 잠을 자는 남자는 죽었습니다." is perfectly acceptable. This is because 'tensing' in Korean is more contextual than time dependent.

In this particular instance, the Korean present tense is used simply to describe a regular activity, no more. Korean is not subject rigidly to time concordance as in English.


Magdziejka

So basically this man is a zombie?


SashoNr1

Who killed him?


Annu515

That was not there in the options


Want_a_biscuit

They couldn't think of any other sentence??


Leongzejun1348

That was sad that a man died at the stadium *ngl its fake


Pamela909830

What does *ngl mean?


CGTokki

Not Gonna Lie


larajean1112

I have written the right answer "


larajean1112

I have written the right answer but why the duolingo keeps saying that its wrong.


larajean1112

I have written the right answer but why the duolingo keeps saying that its wrong.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.