"Mám žízeň!"

Translation:I am thirsty!

9/26/2017, 6:02:53 AM

11 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Is English the odd one out? Mám zizen, Ich habe Durst, J'ai soif, Tá tart orm. Everyone else seems to "have thirst", but English "is thirsty". As our transatlantic cousins might say, "Go figure".

9/26/2017, 6:02:53 AM

Kamil.

In Polish, it is also "I am thirsty" and probably in every other Slavic language. Czechs have it from Germans.

10/13/2017, 6:05:18 PM

Cathr.Sh

in Russian we have a word for thirst (жажда), but the only way to say "I am thirsty" is "I want to drink" (Я хочу пить/Мне хочется пить).

P.S. you can actually use the word for thirst in the sentence — Я испытываю жажду (I'm experiencing thirst), but we don't use that phrase aside from the medical context.

4/23/2018, 11:27:05 AM

Asica521

The same is in Polish. Of course we can say "I am thirsty" (Jestem spragniony) but we usually say "Chce mi się pić" which you can't translate literally as "I want to drink". However the meanings are the same.

10/14/2018, 7:16:12 PM

DianaObo

Agreed, same with Slovak

11/26/2017, 3:09:17 AM

olg690622

in Ukrainian it's "я спраглий'' "i'm thirsty", but it's seldom used, mostly ''я хочу пити'' ''i want to drink"

1/29/2019, 6:59:31 PM

LukaDjuric4

Ye... same in serbia... I thought the same about them taking it from germans and i think that is only slavic exception for this one :D

3/31/2018, 5:00:37 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Well, it is possible, but the borrowing would have to be very old:

I počě Tristram velikú žiezen mieti. i káza sobě dáti pitie - neby tu šenka na to nesčěstie. Tristram a Izalda, 14th century

In the German original (late 12th century):

do begunde in sêre dorsten und hîz sich ein trinken gebin. dô was der schenke achtir wegin.

11/25/2018, 7:43:04 PM

VladaFu
Mod

You can notice the obvious borrowing šenk from schenke in the quote. We have also one very old and very often used likely-a-borrowing in Czech: muset, which may come from Old High German. Slovak, Polish and Ukrainian have similar cognates.

11/26/2018, 1:12:20 PM

tragram

You could say "Jsem žíznivý." but nobody says that. :)

9/26/2017, 7:47:43 AM

A_purrfect_cat

In german it works, too, with adjective: "Ich bin durstig." I'd say that's just as often used as "Ich habe Durst."

11/25/2018, 7:17:37 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.