Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The palaces' gardens are big."

Translation:Grădinile palatului sunt mari.

11 months ago

4 Comments


KevinSmith777042

'The palaces' gardens' is given here which in English is the plural possessive. It should be translated by pala...ilor plural possessive but is incorrectly translated singular... what is the plural possessive for palat?

11 months ago

potestasity
potestasity

"palatelor"

11 months ago

KevinSmith777042

mersi

11 months ago

Romanophile

The simplest way to fix this would be to move the apostrophe to after the 'e' and before the s, making it singular...which is the way that the Romanian is translated.

10 months ago