"Chci velkou hrušku."

Translation:I want a big pear.

September 26, 2017

5 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Here we go again. Resistance is futile.

September 26, 2017

ElBuono

What's Czech for double entendre? (Is it just me or is this course full of them?)

September 28, 2017

Pedro_42

Is "pear" even a double entendre in Czech (we need to find a Czech equivalent of "Urban Dictionary" to figure it out)? Anyway, an "innuendo" in Czech is a "narážka" (more specifically, a "sexual innuendo" is a "lechtivá narážka") :)

December 11, 2017

Ahmed372441

i remember the adjectives ending with é, á, or ý but i don't understand when we should use this "ou" in adjectives?

March 25, 2019

endless_sleeper

It's accusative feminine singular ending. Please see the tips and notes sections for more info (web only atm).

March 25, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.