1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chci velkou hrušku."

"Chci velkou hrušku."

Translation:I want a big pear.

September 26, 2017

5 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Here we go again. Resistance is futile.


ElBuono

What's Czech for double entendre? (Is it just me or is this course full of them?)


Pedro_42

Is "pear" even a double entendre in Czech (we need to find a Czech equivalent of "Urban Dictionary" to figure it out)? Anyway, an "innuendo" in Czech is a "narážka" (more specifically, a "sexual innuendo" is a "lechtivá narážka") :)


[deactivated user]

    i remember the adjectives ending with é, á, or ý but i don't understand when we should use this "ou" in adjectives?


endless_sleeper

    It's accusative feminine singular ending. Please see the tips and notes sections for more info (web only atm).

    Related Discussions

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.