"I cook the roast since yesterday."

Translation:Faccio l'arrosto sin da ieri.

March 12, 2013

5 Comments


almondhoney

Why is since "sin da" in this example, but "fin da" in "fin da oggi"?

March 12, 2013

marziotta

"sin" "sino" "fin" "fino" are perfect synonyms.

Please report if some of the forms are not accepted.

March 12, 2013

robert0n

Can anyone explain why it is "l'arrosto" and not "il arrosto"? I thought L and then apostrophe was a substitute for "la", and if arrosto is masculine... Any help much appreciated!

March 24, 2013

arancia

Technically it replaces "lo" since the word is masculine. I think most words beginning with a vowel, both masculine and feminine, use l' for the definite article.

March 24, 2013

olefattguy

Duolingo suggests as primary " Cucino l'arrosto da ieri." Couldn't this also mean that you are heating up yesterday's roast?

May 22, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.