"strange thing"

Translation:zvláštní věc

September 26, 2017

8 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

Not zvláštná?

June 20, 2018

endless_sleeper

It's a soft adjective, those end with in nominative regardless of gender. Check the tips and notes provided (click on the light bulb icon, web only at the moment).

June 20, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

How do I say "stranger things?"

November 15, 2018

endless_sleeper

"Zvláštnější" is the comparative form of 'zvláštní.'

November 16, 2018

IvanPorter1

when i looked at what strange meant at the bottom and it said cizi so i decided to type it down but it said i was wrong

September 26, 2017

tragram

The suggestions aren't tailored for each and every sentence, they are general. In this case, "cizí" is incorrect. To explain the difference: CIZÍ = FOREIGN, ZVLÁŠTNÍ = WEIRD

September 26, 2017

mcarpenter215

What exactly is meant by the "voiced" and "unvoiced" consonant rule? What is "unvoiced" and what is "voiced"? Do I pronounce the "z" here, or only the "v" and "l"?

March 31, 2019

BoneheadBass

Have a look at the Tips and Notes for the Hello Skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Phrases/tips-and-notes.

March 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.