1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "strange thing"

"strange thing"

Translation:zvláštní věc

September 26, 2017

7 Comments


endless_sleeper

It's a soft adjective, those end with in nominative regardless of gender. Check the tips and notes provided (click on the light bulb icon, web only at the moment).


Durple_Purple

How do I say "stranger things?"


endless_sleeper

"Zvláštnější" is the comparative form of 'zvláštní.'


IvanPorter1

when i looked at what strange meant at the bottom and it said cizi so i decided to type it down but it said i was wrong


mcarpenter215

What exactly is meant by the "voiced" and "unvoiced" consonant rule? What is "unvoiced" and what is "voiced"? Do I pronounce the "z" here, or only the "v" and "l"?


BoneheadBass

Have a look at the Tips and Notes for the Hello Skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Phrases/tips-and-notes.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.