1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ng'e si mpole"

"Ng'e si mpole"

Translation:A scorpion is not gentle

September 26, 2017

4 Comments


borre.nyle

It is very frustrating that sometimes it is correct to write "a X" and at other times just "X"


AGreatUserName

Scorpion is nge without the apostrophe. It is pronounced [ˈŋ̩.gɛ]

"Ng'e" would be pronounced [ŋɛ], which is only one syllable ... which is impossible for nouns as they need a stressed syllable.


killearn

Another example of the inconsistency in the use and acceptance of articles, definite, indefinite or none. I do find this extremely frustrating and feel this needs to be addressed as soon as possible. I cannot be the only person who finds this frustrating.


ArgusC

Indeed, the ongoing inconsistency is really frustrating.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.