"Apples are light."

Translation:사과는 가볍습니다.

September 26, 2017

6 Comments


PKhairunnisa

What does light mean in here? Weight related? Color related? Or what?

January 23, 2018

lang864129

沙果는 가볍습니다

January 25, 2018

Maxime920256

Why is there no plural suffix behind "apple"?

September 26, 2017

wintertriangles

It's normal to not use plural forms when not discussing people.

September 26, 2017

nwwsl

I think 들 is used with other living animate things too.

December 5, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

General concepts do not require the plural suffix. In this case, it says apples in general, not specific ones, are light. Also, the suffix is usually dropped when the noun is inanimate even if it refers to a specific one.

October 7, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.