1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Apples are light."

"Apples are light."

Translation:사과는 가볍습니다.

September 26, 2017

11 Comments


PKhairunnisa

What does light mean in here? Weight related? Color related? Or what?


Maxime920256

Why is there no plural suffix behind "apple"?


Ash-Fred
Mod

General concepts do not require the plural suffix. In this case, it says apples in general, not specific ones, are light. Also, the suffix is usually dropped when the noun is inanimate even if it refers to a specific one.


wintertriangles

It's normal to not use plural forms when not discussing people.


nwwsl

I think 들 is used with other living animate things too.


lang864129

沙果는 가볍습니다


meikatelin

It says there are more ways to say light, 가볍습니다, 피울, and 빛은. What are the differnces between them?


MariaMicaela29

가볍다-> Is used for light relative to weight. 빛-> A noun that indicates light relative to ilumination (조명) and shine. 조명하다-> To illuminate something. And 피울 is indeed 피우다 (original form) that means burn, kindle, ignite something.


KPopfangirl639

you never fail to make me laugh, Duo XD


RiriPhiram

No matter how many times I encounter it, the particles is still confusing me

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.