1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I go to bed at eleven."

"I go to bed at eleven."

Translation:Ich gehe um elf ins Bett.

September 26, 2017

30 Comments


Polopol73

Why is the order like that ? Is it wrong to say "Ich gehe ins Bett um elf" ? Duolingo still marks it wrong as of May 6th 2019, but is it really ?


ilyes_ferchiou

German syntax follows the following order Time > Manner > Place. Here "um elf" is time and "ins bett" is place so "um elf" comes first. Other orders will sound extremely weird. It would be like saying in English : "I'm going by car at night home" as opposed to : "I'm going home by car at night" (English has a different adverb order).


FANTASTICFRANC0

Perfect explanation. Thank you.


JeanShrops

Doh, directly I got it wrong, I recited Time, Manner, Place - I was taught this in 1959 in Year 1 German at school. There have been a lot of gaps in my learning!


OscarPevan

Well in spanish we are more free to make this order.

Me voy a la cama a las 11.

A las 11 me voy a la cama.

But if you want to sound wierd...not incorrect, just wierd, you say.

A las 11 a la cama me voy or A la cama a las 11 me voy.


Uchay001

I'm learning both French and Spanish, but German's word order is the craziest of them all.. Sometimes, I don't even stress myself to find out why it's so, I just try to cram the whole sentence.. Plus it seems German relies on idioms.. If you translate denotatively you're very likely to fail the translation


JoeCool487756

Isn't um elf around eleven ?


Eliyane24

I thought so too, confused as to how you would differentiate the two meanings in German


BirdShark

I wrote the sentence like "Um elf ich gehe ins Bett". It told me it should be "Um elf gehe ich ins Bett." "gehe" and "ich" were swapped around. What part of the rearrangement of the sentence changed them around?


az_p

The verb needs to be in the second position, but other elements can be rearranged a bit.

The 'standard' word order is still to put the subject first:
[Ich] [gehe] [um elf] [ins Bett]
[subject] [verb] [time] [destination]

Note that um elf is considered as one 'block' of information, despite being two words. That means that if we want to put it first, it looks like this:
[Um elf] [gehe] [ich] [ins Bett]
[time] [verb] [subject] [destination]

Generally you can put other blocks in the first position for emphasis, but the verb needs to remain in the second position. If the subject is no longer in the first position, it should come directly after the verb.

There is an interesting series of articles on German word order here.


MargaretMcMullan

Why this word order?


ilyes_ferchiou

German syntax follows the following order Time > Manner > Place. Here "um elf" is time and "ins bett" is place so "um elf" comes first. Other orders will sound extremely weird. It would be like saying in English : "I'm going by car at night home" as opposed to : "I'm going home by car at night" (English has a different adverb order).


Kahyun

in this sentence here use "um +number" as at 11, so when do you use 'zu' in front of number to express time ?


myrtlevee

I used auf instead of um. How do we know when to use which preposition.


nicoleemcintosh

coud you rearrange it to "Ich gehe ins Bett um elf"?


8KAITO8

"Ich gehe ins Bett um elf" is wrong as of 27.01.2019. Reported.


WillCavalheri

I was marked incorrect :( 18.01.19


ilyes_ferchiou

German syntax follows the following order Time > Manner > Place. Here "um elf" is time and "ins bett" is place so "um elf" comes first. Other orders will sound extremely weird. It would be like saying in English : "I'm going by car at night home" as opposed to : "I'm going home by car at night" (English has a different adverb order).


Nancy703521

ilyes I have given you a lingot because of your clear, helpful explanation! I am officially memorizing Time--Manner--Place because I am tired of getting this wrong.


Stephen83116

Earlier in the lesson it had "Um elf gehe ich in Bett" Now it says this is not a correct translation and changes it to the above as an acceptable answer. Duo is not consistent with established rules and flexible answers.


Spencer883018

It's wrong because it should be "ins", not "in". Maybe you just didn't notice the S earlier in the lesson? Everything else is right, though.


rphdrgn85

warum nicht "im Bett"?


theflyingtove

With "gehe" and other motion verbs, it's accusative (in das) rather than dative (in dem).


julie630717

German is really hard to learn..... thanks for comments on word order..


mhKYGk9T

I wonder why for people whose native tongue is not German or English this sentence is so odd. I know the TMP thingy but my brain refused to think of ins Bett as ORT so I just wonder if somebody else felt the oddness of the language we love so much.


Annie915691

In earlier lesson it said ich gehe um Bett ins zehn. I write everything down so this switchnof order is most unfair


Morithcat

Would 'I gehe um elf Uhr ins Bett' be a valid translation, or failing that, a valid sentence?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.