1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I go to bed at eleven."

"I go to bed at eleven."

Translation:Ich gehe um elf ins Bett.

September 26, 2017

37 Comments


Polopol73

Why is the order like that ? Is it wrong to say "Ich gehe ins Bett um elf" ? Duolingo still marks it wrong as of May 6th 2019, but is it really ?


ilyes_ferchiou

German syntax follows the following order Time > Manner > Place. Here "um elf" is time and "ins bett" is place so "um elf" comes first. Other orders will sound extremely weird. It would be like saying in English : "I'm going by car at night home" as opposed to : "I'm going home by car at night" (English has a different adverb order).


Francisco319566

Perfect explanation. Thank you.


HansShrops

Doh, directly I got it wrong, I recited Time, Manner, Place - I was taught this in 1959 in Year 1 German at school. There have been a lot of gaps in my learning!


Avery_Eubanks

I'm pretty sure it's correct. Not a native speaker but I'm almost 100% positive that's fine


AliT.Firef

Please someone confirm. I'm happy to give myself the benefit of the doubt based on these comments - but should I?


BirdShark

I wrote the sentence like "Um elf ich gehe ins Bett". It told me it should be "Um elf gehe ich ins Bett." "gehe" and "ich" were swapped around. What part of the rearrangement of the sentence changed them around?


az_p
Mod

    The verb needs to be in the second position, but other elements can be rearranged a bit.

    The 'standard' word order is still to put the subject first:
    [Ich] [gehe] [um elf] [ins Bett]
    [subject] [verb] [time] [destination]

    Note that um elf is considered as one 'block' of information, despite being two words. That means that if we want to put it first, it looks like this:
    [Um elf] [gehe] [ich] [ins Bett]
    [time] [verb] [subject] [destination]

    Generally you can put other blocks in the first position for emphasis, but the verb needs to remain in the second position. If the subject is no longer in the first position, it should come directly after the verb.

    There is an interesting series of articles on German word order here.


Stephen83116

    Earlier in the lesson it had "Um elf gehe ich in Bett" Now it says this is not a correct translation and changes it to the above as an acceptable answer. Duo is not consistent with established rules and flexible answers.


Spencer883018

    It's wrong because it should be "ins", not "in". Maybe you just didn't notice the S earlier in the lesson? Everything else is right, though.


MargaretMcMullan

    Why this word order?


ilyes_ferchiou

    German syntax follows the following order Time > Manner > Place. Here "um elf" is time and "ins bett" is place so "um elf" comes first. Other orders will sound extremely weird. It would be like saying in English : "I'm going by car at night home" as opposed to : "I'm going home by car at night" (English has a different adverb order).


nicoleemcintosh

    coud you rearrange it to "Ich gehe ins Bett um elf"?


8KAITO8

    "Ich gehe ins Bett um elf" is wrong as of 27.01.2019. Reported.


WillCavalheri

    I was marked incorrect :( 18.01.19


ilyes_ferchiou

    German syntax follows the following order Time > Manner > Place. Here "um elf" is time and "ins bett" is place so "um elf" comes first. Other orders will sound extremely weird. It would be like saying in English : "I'm going by car at night home" as opposed to : "I'm going home by car at night" (English has a different adverb order).


Nancy703521

    ilyes I have given you a lingot because of your clear, helpful explanation! I am officially memorizing Time--Manner--Place because I am tired of getting this wrong.


rphdrgn85

    warum nicht "im Bett"?


theflyingtove

    With "gehe" and other motion verbs, it's accusative (in das) rather than dative (in dem).


rphdrgn85

    ooohhh... danke!


julie630717

    German is really hard to learn..... thanks for comments on word order..


Kahyun

    in this sentence here use "um +number" as at 11, so when do you use 'zu' in front of number to express time ?


Oreste599279

    Gehen zum Bett?


JoeCool487756

    Isn't um elf around eleven ?


Erik237471

    Why is "Ich gehe zum Bett um elf" wrong? I thought "zu" always takes dative. Duo says it should be "Ich gehe zu Bett um Elf"


DoubleLingot

    wrong preposition and wrong word order


theflyingtove

    why doesnt that word order work?


Spencer883018

    I believe the time aspect can either be put at the beginning or at the end. So "ich gehe um elf ins Bett" and "um elf gehe ich ins Bett" are preferred.


ilyes_ferchiou

    German syntax follows the following order Time > Manner > Place. Here "um elf" is time and "ins bett" is place so "um elf" comes first. Other orders will sound extremely weird. It would be like saying in English : "I'm going by car at night home" as opposed to : "I'm going home by car at night" (English has a different adverb order).

    Regarding the use of "zu", "zu" and "in" have different meanings : "zu" means "to" and "in" means "into" or "in". Germans say "go/get into bed" and not "go to the bed". You could probably use "zu", but it would mean going to the immediate proximity of your bed as to check your phone (which is on the bed) for example or to change the blankets... but not to sleep in it (get into bed / sleep in bed).


V358500

    I go to bed whenever i want to,so sucks to be duolingo

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.