"가수가 날씬합니다."

Translation:The singer is thin.

September 26, 2017

13 Comments


pei_skit

skinny legend amirite

May 4, 2018

FatmaFakhry

Yeah , SHINee Taemin is.

August 23, 2018

ilovejin

Is this Park Jimin XD

August 12, 2018

-Namjoon_Stan-

Skinney boi

February 8, 2019

Tom703719

Slender should be accepted

June 12, 2018

Straw_Neige

Of course singers are thin. They are forced to be so

February 10, 2019

Aerologia

Why do I hear nalSHin instead of nalSSin?

September 26, 2017

wintertriangles

Technically both ㅅ and ㅆ have an "s-h" sound, but the double one sounds less breathy

September 26, 2017

Aerologia

Oh... Cause I've read(or heard. I forgot) somewhere that said the doubled one was't pronounced as 'sh' like its 'single' friend.

September 30, 2017

LucasBione

Before i vowel, s sound becomes sh sound

October 20, 2017

wintertriangles

Yeah it's closer to that sound but there is still a faint "sh" sound. As a beginner it is probably better to just pronounce it like "s" for now. You can change it later if you need to/if you meet a Korean.

September 30, 2017

nnnaomik

of course

August 6, 2018

sungcchang

Svelte should be correct

February 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.