1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수가 날씬합니다."

"가수가 날씬합니다."

Translation:The singer is thin.

September 26, 2017

31 Comments


bugwine

skinny legend amirite


ilovejin

Is this Park Jimin XD


brxwniecake

Yoongi is rapper though


KookieBTSARMY101

He can sing too (remember seesaw)?


KanKanMikan

or Park yoo Suk


FatmaFakhry

Yeah , SHINee Taemin is.


Straw_Neige

Of course singers are thin. They are forced to be so


Tom703719

Slender should be accepted


MKatharsis

뚱뚱하다 • (ttungttunghada): (to be) fat

빼빼하다 • (ppaeppaehada): (to be) skinny, lean, thin

날씬하다 • (nalssinhada): slim, slender, lean, svelte


ArmysBomb

wait then whats the difference between slender and skinny


KookieBTSARMY101

I think slender is tall and slim (you know slender man?)


huffletuff

oh I guess that's where the word 빼빼로 comes from


Aerologia

Why do I hear nalSHin instead of nalSSin?


wintertriangles

Technically both ㅅ and ㅆ have an "s-h" sound, but the double one sounds less breathy


btsarmy7u7

Tysm for helping me


Aerologia

Oh... Cause I've read(or heard. I forgot) somewhere that said the doubled one was't pronounced as 'sh' like its 'single' friend.


LucasBione

Before i vowel, s sound becomes sh sound


wintertriangles

Yeah it's closer to that sound but there is still a faint "sh" sound. As a beginner it is probably better to just pronounce it like "s" for now. You can change it later if you need to/if you meet a Korean.


SvedishPlumber

Because 시 sounds like shi or she. Don't listen to the person below who says ㅅ always has a sh sound, it usually does not


Woojin040897

They're all cute twigs


Inds135531

Why the Na is sounding like da ?


sungcchang

Svelte should be correct


Remahhh

That's more of an old word. In English it isn't used in normal conversation


Lilli848718

Im not thin im thicc and a future singer cuz ive sung infront of A LOT of ppl be4 and they ALL applauded me

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.