1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수가 날씬합니다."

"가수가 날씬합니다."

Translation:The singer is thin.

September 26, 2017

53 Comments


bugwine

skinny legend amirite


jas_amy

Singer must be a k pop star


ilovejin

Is this Park Jimin XD


brxwniecake

Yoongi is rapper though


KookieBTSARMY101

He can sing too (remember seesaw)?


SevenTamGD

YoOoOoOoOoOoOoNnNnNnMmMmMmIiiiiNnNnn


SevenTamGD

Came here to say it ;)


Straw_Neige

Of course singers are thin. They are forced to be so


MKatharsis

뚱뚱하다 • (ttungttunghada): (to be) fat

빼빼하다 • (ppaeppaehada): (to be) skinny, lean, thin

날씬하다 • (nalssinhada): slim, slender, lean, svelte


huffletuff

oh I guess that's where the word 빼빼로 comes from


hhaaaaa

wait then whats the difference between slender and skinny


KookieBTSARMY101

I think slender is tall and slim (you know slender man?)


FatmaFakhry

Yeah , SHINee Taemin is.


Tom703719

Slender should be accepted


Woojin040897

They're all cute twigs


nerd_nope

someone had to say


nerd_nope

this is about min yoongi and min yoongi yall go home


Aerologia

Why do I hear nalSHin instead of nalSSin?


wintertriangles

Technically both ㅅ and ㅆ have an "s-h" sound, but the double one sounds less breathy


btsarmy7u7

Tysm for helping me


Aerologia

Oh... Cause I've read(or heard. I forgot) somewhere that said the doubled one was't pronounced as 'sh' like its 'single' friend.


LucasBione

Before i vowel, s sound becomes sh sound


wintertriangles

Yeah it's closer to that sound but there is still a faint "sh" sound. As a beginner it is probably better to just pronounce it like "s" for now. You can change it later if you need to/if you meet a Korean.


SvedishPlumber

Because 시 sounds like shi or she. Don't listen to the person below who says ㅅ always has a sh sound, it usually does not


talychaengie

Some of the examples: 소 = so; 서 = seo; 사 = sa; 새 = sae; 세 = se; 수 = su; 스 = seu; BUT 시 = shi.

I believe the same principe goes with ㅆ.


haneul_22

When the saang s sound is used before a vowel it makes the "sh" sound intead of "ss" sound.


BTSArmyGirl07

지민이 날씬합닏. Is it correct ??


hyangiixi

Almost! It should be "날싼합니다."

+Might I add that this is a formal sentence, so you would probably attach ~씨 to the name 지민 to make it polite. "지민씨가 날씬합니다" or "지민씨가 날싼해요."

I believe you are referring to Park Jimin from BTS? In that case, it's very common for fans to use honorifics like 오빠 or 형 (if the fan is younger) when talking to idols. So you could say "지민오빠가 날씬해요."


BTSArmyGirl07

Thank you very much for your explanation .


TAESHALI9505

Is he park jimin ? Or yoongi ?


helloooimirshika

They are talking about kpop idols hehe


kCHAN20_

Is your singer bambam


ph.cTFSoY

Yeah that is bts jimin


Inds135531

Why the Na is sounding like da ?


hyangiixi

Korean "ㄴ" is pronounced with your tongue slightly in between your teeth, rather than on the top of your mouth like English "N," which often causes English speakers to hear it like a "D." Korean consonants are also pronounced more briefly than English ones ^^


AiviEvetta

Cha Eun Woo is my husband.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.