1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nyati ni mzuri"

"Nyati ni mzuri"

Translation:A buffalo is beautiful

September 26, 2017

6 Comments


killearn

So why insist on the indefinite article in other examples of this type? Please be consistent in what is accepted.


AGreatUserName

For me, it just accepted "The buffalo is beautiful."
24/06/2018


Jess586855

I put "the buffalo are nice" and got kicked back that it was wrong.... Why?


machieng

mzuri indicates singularity

'Nyati wazuri' would be plural


SWhite3

Why isn't "a beautiful buffalo" accepted

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.