1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "싼 가격"

" 가격"

Translation:Cheap price

September 26, 2017

11 Comments


AustinHead2

The irregular use of articles is very frustrating.


wintertriangles

Korean has no articles


AustinHead2

I was referring to the English translation. It is marked incorrect if I include an article, which I believe is not correct. The English translation should be correct with or without an article ("a cheap price" or "cheap price")


wintertriangles

Ah yes. I agree with you. They need to add options for nearly every sentence including "a" and "the" for all subjects.


the_crait

가게 = Store 가격 = Price They are similar... I wonder why? I am sure it is because theu both stem from the same common word. Either way, it will be easier to remember these words, now. :)


YongkyUtama

Just a coindidence. 가격 (price) is from Chinese 價格。

가게 (a place that sells stuffs on a small scale) has no Chinese character associated.

https://m.search.naver.com/search.naver?query=%EA%B0%80%EA%B2%8C&sm=mtb_hty.top&where=m_ldic&oquery=%EA%B0%80%EA%B2%A9


Jeong-JinL

They are unrelated but they are both Sino words. Look up 가게 on wiktionary. It traces to an older 가가. The Hanja is there.


LastSeong

something like 60+% of korean words come from Chinese characters. That is why you have similarities like that they use the same Chinese character or 한자. ^^


Staffan431948

Is this correct Korean? Because cheap price sounds wrong, like the price had its own price. I don't know if it's correct English, but you rarely see it in texts.


oee16

"Low price" is proper English usually found in academic text books or business/finance newspapers [= 낮은 가격]

"Cheap price" is colloquial but well adopted by press & media (including The New York Times, BBC etc.), probably aiming at the less knowledgeable audience [= 싼 가격]


SKKt6

The corect English for "싼 각격" is "low price."

"A costly item is expensive, but the price itself is not expensive; neither does a cheap item have a cheap price. Prices are high or low, not expensive or cheap."

https://brians.wsu.edu/2016/05/25/expensive-cheap/

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.