" 가격"

Translation:Cheap price

September 26, 2017

9 Comments


AustinHead2

The irregular use of articles is very frustrating.

September 26, 2017

wintertriangles

Korean has no articles

September 26, 2017

AustinHead2

I was referring to the English translation. It is marked incorrect if I include an article, which I believe is not correct. The English translation should be correct with or without an article ("a cheap price" or "cheap price")

September 26, 2017

wintertriangles

Ah yes. I agree with you. They need to add options for nearly every sentence including "a" and "the" for all subjects.

September 26, 2017

the_crait

가게 = Store 가격 = Price They are similar... I wonder why? I am sure it is because theu both stem from the same common word. Either way, it will be easier to remember these words, now. :)

April 4, 2018

YongkyUtama

Just a coindidence. 가격 (price) is from Chinese 價格。

가게 (a place that sells stuffs on a small scale) has no Chinese character associated.

https://m.search.naver.com/search.naver?query=%EA%B0%80%EA%B2%8C&sm=mtb_hty.top&where=m_ldic&oquery=%EA%B0%80%EA%B2%A9

August 5, 2018

Jeong-JinL

They are unrelated but they are both Sino words. Look up 가게 on wiktionary. It traces to an older 가가. The Hanja is there.

April 21, 2019

LastSeong

something like 60+% of korean words come from Chinese characters. That is why you have similarities like that they use the same Chinese character or 한자. ^^

April 18, 2018

Staffan431948

Is this correct Korean? Because cheap price sounds wrong, like the price had its own price. I don't know if it's correct English, but you rarely see it in texts.

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.