"An elephant has gray skin."

Translation:Een olifant heeft een grijze huid.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Glicks
Glicks

Why is it necessary to put "een" in this sentence?

1 year ago

HugoZw
HugoZw

Articles like 'de','het' and 'een' may only be omitted in specific cases, these are not necessarily the same in Dutch and English. (and here it's not)

In English you would also write 'An elephant has a gray skin' if not for the dropped article.

A (Dutch) list of cases where you may/must leave out the article can be found here https://educatie-en-school.infonu.nl/taal/19294-lidwoord-weglaten-wanneer-en-waarom.html

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

In English "skin" can be either countable or uncountable: "a lot of skin", "a lot of skins".

8 months ago

KTo288
KTo288

"huid" looks and sounds a lot like the English "hide", another cognate?

5 months ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

Absolutely. Likewise Haut in German, hud in Swedish, ...

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.