Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An elephant has gray skin."

Translation:Een olifant heeft een grijze huid.

10 months ago

5 Comments


Glicks
Glicks

Why is it necessary to put "een" in this sentence?

10 months ago

HugoZw
HugoZw

Articles like 'de','het' and 'een' may only be omitted in specific cases, these are not necessarily the same in Dutch and English. (and here it's not)

In English you would also write 'An elephant has a gray skin' if not for the dropped article.

A (Dutch) list of cases where you may/must leave out the article can be found here https://educatie-en-school.infonu.nl/taal/19294-lidwoord-weglaten-wanneer-en-waarom.html

10 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

In English "skin" can be either countable or uncountable: "a lot of skin", "a lot of skins".

5 months ago

KTo288
KTo288

"huid" looks and sounds a lot like the English "hide", another cognate?

2 months ago

sesc79

Absolutely. Likewise Haut in German, hud in Swedish, ...

2 weeks ago