Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"U bevindt zich hier."

Translation:You are here.

10 months ago

6 Comments


Shore01
Shore01

Would 'U bent hier.' not be translated as 'You are here.'? What happened to 'bevindt' in the suggested translation - would 'You find yourself here.' not be an acceptable answer?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"U bent hier" and "U bevindt zich hier" mean exactly the same thing. The latter is slightly more formal: you are likely to find it on city or floor plans, for example.

"You find yourself here" implies that it's unintentional. The Dutch phrase doesn't convey that.

10 months ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

"you find yourself here", can be unintentional as in accidently coming across a place as you state, but it isn't exclusively used in english in that fashion (at least in the UK and in Ireland) and can also be used in the same way as it is used in Dutch.

4 months ago

dospescados
dospescados

Can you say"You are located here".

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, you can! :)

5 months ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

the direct translation "you find yourself here", should definitely be accepted (is not as of 01.04.18). A rather commonly said expression (as well as "one finds themself") in the UK and in Ireland that's exactly the same in meaning.

Have reported

4 months ago