1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không bao giờ thức trắng…

"Tôi không bao giờ thức trắng đêm."

Translation:I never stay up all night.

September 26, 2017

3 Comments


qianyanwanyu

Interesting with the french correlation, because of its influence ?
trắng đêm = white night
"Faire (make) une (a) nuit (night) blanche (white)" or "Faire nuit blanche"

September 26, 2017

RichardGessert

Similarly, in English, “white night” means “a sleepless night.”

February 9, 2018

kn_lingo

'white night' is an annual all night festival in Melbourne, Australia.

February 17, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.