"Das ist eine Orange."

Translation:That is an orange.

September 26, 2017

27 Comments


trader009

In English, we say "an orange" and NOT "a orange".

October 2, 2017

Mary430720

Yes. Any noun that begins with a vowel takes "an" not "a" for its indefinite article. For that matter, in pronunciation, the article "the" is pronounced "thee" if the noun begins with an article. So Duo is WRONG here. THis is AN orange

November 25, 2017

Mary430720

Thanks, just checking to see if it was up

November 20, 2017

JohnGosnel2

Somebody could have reported their answer as close enough, and duolingo would have changed the possible solutions to include it. It does seem a bit odd though.

October 30, 2018

interna27

plese, delete your mistake! aN orange is correct! And why you do not react for more then a month!?

November 11, 2017

Elin.7-1

Did you use the "Report it" button? That will get noticed quicker

November 11, 2017

mizinamo

I'm not sure whether the Pearson team read these sentence discussions or check the Incubator for reports.

November 13, 2017

Francois_Decam

I wrote aN orage and got wrongly "wrong"... I missed my third sharpshooter star because of this mistake... my answer shuold have been accepted... :(

November 14, 2017

mizinamo

Indeed it should. Please report it.

November 14, 2017

bucibucii

Try to fix this!

November 21, 2017

mizinamo

What is "this"?

What, exactly, is wrong with "this"?

How should a fix look?

"Fix this!" is rather unhelpful, I'm afraid.

November 21, 2017

trader009

If you follow the thread, you will know what "this" is. The English translation given by Duolingo for the German sentence is incorrect.

November 21, 2017

mizinamo

Sentences often have multiple accepted alternatives (indeed, people often complain that there are too few alternatives accepted).

So there is nearly never a single "the" English translation.

It's always clearest to specify exactly which sentence you mean, rather than referring to something like "the English translation given by Duolingo" or "what Duolingo wrote".

November 25, 2017

trader009

In one of the exercises, a translation for "das ist ein Orange" is asked for. The translation given by Duolingo as the 'correct' answer is "this is a orange"; that translation is incorrect. I can't tell you which exercise this discussion relates to as I can see no way to identify it from this thread.

November 25, 2017

mizinamo

This sentence belongs to the Pearson course.

Many Pearson sentences are visible to the public (and not only to those who have paid to take the Pearson course); see, for example, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 .

And unfortunately, quite a number of them contain various errors, such as "This is a orange" in this case.

You can report "This is an orange" as "My sentence should be accepted", and/or "Correct solution is unnatural or has an error". I do not know whether or how quickly they act on reports, nor whether they read these sentence discussions, but I suspect that they do not read sentence discussions - posting here will not accomplish much.

So please do not post here any more about the error, though if you have questions about the grammar or vocabulary, you are welcome to post those.

The Pearson sentences are scheduled to be separated from the public course at some point and then this sentence should no longer be present. I don't know when this will be, however.

You can leave feedback about the Pearson course here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24052907

January 11, 2018

TheBreadQueen05

is Das
The or that?

February 12, 2018

mizinamo

That's right!

das is "the" or "that".

In English, what used to be one word split up into two separate words, "the" and "that", but in German, the same word is still used for both meanings.

Similarly, der and die can also mean either "the" or "that".

February 12, 2018

NishTabz

How is 'Orangen' pronounced though?

July 5, 2018

LeighNanan

It works for me?

August 22, 2018

DallyDragon

I accidentally typed "that is an

December 9, 2018

DallyDragon

Oh so the orange emote doesn't show up in comments. What i actually typed was "that is an (orange emote)"

December 9, 2018

marko495843

I wrote "it is an orange" and it was wrong

December 17, 2018

mizinamo

Yes. "That" is not the same as "it", and this course generally keeps the two separate.

December 17, 2018

JOHNNARIEL1

Hallo. Ich hei├če Narie. Can someone please tell me how to pronounce "orange" in german? Could you please spell it the way it should pronounce? DANKE

April 25, 2019

Pavlo603837

Still doesent take This is an orange

January 18, 2018

NickyDowe

In the app it is possible to turn the microphone off if you're unable to speak at the moment. On a computer is not possible and you have to skip and get an incorrect solution

September 26, 2017

az_p
Mod

    This comment is not directly related to this translation exercise, and is better off in the general forum.

    That said, it is definitely possible to turn off the microphone on the web version, although perhaps not during the lesson.

    September 26, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.