"The six boys are going to eat rice."

Translation:Die sechs Jungen werden Reis essen.

September 26, 2017

8 Comments


Severus14

Why not Jungs?

September 22, 2018

AdamKean

'Jungs' is Umgangssprache; 'Jungen' is Hochdeutsch

January 27, 2019

Timhulio1

Quite. It should allow 'jungs' but mention that it is slang.

February 8, 2019

Haydiicakes

Why not "sechsen" as it is "weak/nom/plural"

March 10, 2019

AdamKean

I've only seen numbers get an "-en" ending added in the dative plural (z.B. "mit den dreien"), but even then it is pretty rare that I have seen that ending added.

Numbers are almost always left uninflected.

March 10, 2019

christer1966

why is this Werden?

September 26, 2017

az_p
Mod

    The 'helping verb' that German uses to form sentences in the future tense is werden - see the lesson tips page if you need more information about the future tense.

    The conjugation here needs to be 3rd-person plural, the same as for "they", because we are talking about multiple boys. That conjugation is the same as the infinitive, i.e. also werden.

    Examples:
    Die (sechs) Jungen werden Reis essen
    Sie werden Reis essen
    Der Junge wird Reis essen
    Er wird Reis essen
    Du wirst Reist essen
    Ich werde Reis essen

    September 26, 2017

christer1966

    ah sorry I read it as the boys are going somewhere to eat rice, my bad. Thanks for the help.

    September 26, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.