1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The six boys are going to ea…

"The six boys are going to eat rice."

Translation:Die sechs Jungen werden Reis essen.

September 26, 2017

8 Comments


az_p

The 'helping verb' that German uses to form sentences in the future tense is werden - see the lesson tips page if you need more information about the future tense.

The conjugation here needs to be 3rd-person plural, the same as for "they", because we are talking about multiple boys. That conjugation is the same as the infinitive, i.e. also werden.

Examples:
Die (sechs) Jungen werden Reis essen
Sie werden Reis essen
Der Junge wird Reis essen
Er wird Reis essen
Du wirst Reist essen
Ich werde Reis essen


christer1966

ah sorry I read it as the boys are going somewhere to eat rice, my bad. Thanks for the help.


AdamKean

'Jungs' is Umgangssprache; 'Jungen' is Hochdeutsch


Timhulio1

Quite. It should allow 'jungs' but mention that it is slang.


Haydiicakes

Why not "sechsen" as it is "weak/nom/plural"


AdamKean

I've only seen numbers get an "-en" ending added in the dative plural (z.B. "mit den dreien"), but even then it is pretty rare that I have seen that ending added.

Numbers are almost always left uninflected.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.