1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "문을 닫아라!"

"문을 닫아라!"

Translation:Close the door!

September 26, 2017

11 Comments


notjustmarko

What is the 라 suffix?


wintertriangles

It's for commands. You can simply say 문을 닫아, or if you feel like being command-y, 닫아라. And if you're extra feisty, 닫으라고!


Lee979357

Is it spoken also or is it just for writing? I feel like I've heard this structure before.


UltimetaSy

닫아 = informal low 닫으세요 = informal high 닫아라 = formal low 닫으십시오 = formal high


trotfan

닫아 and 닫아라 are the same level (informal) with the second being mostly used by older people


UltimetaSy

닫아 = informal low 닫으세요 = informal high 닫아라 = formal low 닫으십시오 = formal high


leesan55

can you please explain what is high/low?


jovikasse

I cannot wait to know "hold" so I can say Hodor!


The_Korean_Dude

Guys if you answer a question with all caps and the wording is correct you still get it right!!!


Jweg61

For the life of me, i cannot pronounce this correct enough for duo to accept, among this and the other short sentence with 닫아라, i must have tried 25 times

i always have problems with ㄹ because i say it as an R or an L depending on the word (with some extra tongue pressing on the teeth), and ㄷ usually gets me too, because i pronounce ㄸ like "th" and ㅌ like a hard T, but ㄷ doesn't quite seem to be a D

I better talk to someone IRL, anyways that's my life story

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.