"今日は天気がいいですね。"

Translation:The weather is good today, isn't it?

September 26, 2017

10 Comments


cyborgk9

For the Canadians, can you support "eh?" instead of "isn't it?"...? ;)

October 17, 2017

BenWright18

should accept "isn't the weather good today?"

September 30, 2017

RobertKols

Why do we use いい here and not よく?

September 26, 2017

Fayke

よく is an adverb, the corresponding adjective is よい or いい (it is handy to remember that いい is originally よい when you conjugate it).

September 26, 2017

andi_kan

Excuse me, would you please elaborate "remember that いい is originally よい when you conjugate it". I don't follow. Thanks ^_^

June 18, 2018

DramaJay

よい is the original word for "good", but it turned into いい

July 26, 2018

HelpfulDuo

「今日は天気がよいですね。」is the original sentence, which is used for writings and formal situations. In conversation you'll hear 「いいですね」 a lot more often. 「よいです。」is the opposite of 「わるいです。」

September 26, 2017

iOfg2

いい is an irregular adjective

いい - it is good いかった - it was good よくない - it is not good よくなかった - it wasn't good

September 27, 2017

V2Blast

*よかった, not いかった

October 12, 2017

mocky55

"Weather today is good isn't it?" Pretty depressing that isn't allowed either

December 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.