1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日は天気がいいですね。"

"今日は天気がいいですね。"

Translation:The weather is good today, isn't it?

September 26, 2017

17 Comments


cyborgk9

For the Canadians, can you support "eh?" instead of "isn't it?"...? ;)


RobertKols

Why do we use いい here and not よく?


Fayke

よく is an adverb, the corresponding adjective is よい or いい (it is handy to remember that いい is originally よい when you conjugate it).


andi_kan

Excuse me, would you please elaborate "remember that いい is originally よい when you conjugate it". I don't follow. Thanks ^_^


DramaJay

よい is the original word for "good", but it turned into いい


HelpfulDuo

「今日は天気がよいですね。」is the original sentence, which is used for writings and formal situations. In conversation you'll hear 「いいですね」 a lot more often. 「よいです。」is the opposite of 「わるいです。」


iOfg2

いい is an irregular adjective

いい - it is good いかった - it was good よくない - it is not good よくなかった - it wasn't good


V2Blast

*よかった, not いかった


thomasleft

いかった is a dialect of Hokkaido, so it's not entirely wrong.


BenWright18

should accept "isn't the weather good today?"


Kaza624

I hear na instead of ga in 天気が Why?


mocky55

"Weather today is good isn't it?" Pretty depressing that isn't allowed either


James151779

Since there tense can either be present (as in Duo's answer) or future, would not "the weather will be good today, won't it" be correct? Am I missing something?


phival1

"Today's weather is fine, isn't it?" doesn't pass either... Huuuuuumm


LunetitaSe

天気がいいから さんぽしましょう. XD

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.