"Jsem malá modrá věc."

Translation:I am a small, blue thing.

September 26, 2017

15 Comments


EinatAdar

I'm sure I left a comment admiring the reference. Well done course creators!

September 26, 2017

a-m-j

I missed it...

September 26, 2017

EinatAdar

It's a Suzanne Vega song.

September 27, 2017

Ploomich

or a "the smurfs" one (:

October 5, 2017

timothymckeon

suzanne vega! <3

January 17, 2018

nueby

I am curious: Is this too challenging to translate when one does not get the reference? I would have thought that all that's required is some confidence in knowing the four Czech words.

The opposite exercise discussion (to avoid duplication): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24562041.

October 20, 2017

ion1122

I had no touble translating without knowing the cultural reference. Actually, sentences that are a bit weird are a good idea in a language program. They force you to use your knowledge of grammar and vocabulary alone to translate, rather than guessing based on extra-linguistic knowledge.

November 8, 2017

Carrie533002

I agree. And it helps to use your imagination. Which is a slightly forgotten craft.

February 1, 2018

a-m-j

No. I did not get the reference at all, but I had no trouble with the sentence.

October 20, 2017

Panchete1

I don't get the reference? Anyway I hadn't any problem with the sentence. I thought about a blue pen cap.

August 8, 2018

Randonneur3

I do not like the Oxford comma. (We had some discussion on another page on commas in lists in English.) Thanks, I found the song. The quote is one line of a 4 line stanza. https://songmeanings.com/songs/view/77176/

March 9, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Little" is accepted; Happily, Duo probably doesn't care about the comma.

March 9, 2019

Randonneur3

But some one in the Czech team does!

March 9, 2019

BoneheadBass

If it's any consolation, both "I am a small blue thing" and "I am a little blue thing" (since you originally mentioned "little" in your comment) -- without the comma --test "green," which means they should be accepted.

March 9, 2019

Randonneur3

Thanks for replying. I was in the first instance improving the poetry, and in the second correcting the grammar. Both rather off topic for the exercise :)

March 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.