1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Včera hledala její tělo."

"Včera hledala její tělo."

Translation:Yesterday she was looking for her body.

September 26, 2017

9 Comments


Zeego1

She's a head of the rest, at least.


ion1122

Does this mean her own body, or some other woman's body?


Translingual

Not completely sure here but I think you need to use "své tělo" if you're talking about the subject's own body. "Její" refers to another woman's body.


JanHenke3

Yes. That's true.


ken55414

This seems so dark to me that I need clarification. Does mean the same in Czech as English: looking for her cadaver? Or could there be a less dark meaning in Czech: Looking for her in person rather than over the phone? Or A tattoo artist looking for a client?


JanHenke3

It's really just about a cadaver here.


ken55414

Maybe she works in a morgue!


JanHenke3

We Czechs love to watch detective TV series. :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.