1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Včera hledala její tělo."

"Včera hledala její tělo."

Translation:Yesterday she was looking for her body.

September 26, 2017

19 Comments


Zeego1

She's a head of the rest, at least.


ion1122

Does this mean her own body, or some other woman's body?


Translingual

Not completely sure here but I think you need to use "své tělo" if you're talking about the subject's own body. "Její" refers to another woman's body.


JanHenke3

Yes. That's true.


ken55414

This seems so dark to me that I need clarification. Does mean the same in Czech as English: looking for her cadaver? Or could there be a less dark meaning in Czech: Looking for her in person rather than over the phone? Or A tattoo artist looking for a client?


JanHenke3

It's really just about a cadaver here.


ken55414

Maybe she works in a morgue!


JanHenke3

We Czechs love to watch detective TV series. :)


Ollyfer

I also would like to suggest, although this may just be me but not for others, to speak of a corpse when speaking about a human being (supposedly, we do in this sentence), because cadaver sounds dehumanising, as if we spoke about an animal.

But as I said, this may just be me, my understanding of the English (and German; we also have the word Kadaver) language.


horsthartm2

Sorry Lenin, but i thought we are animals too.


Ollyfer

No problem, Stalin, you shall be forgiven. But of course we are not, and there is no subliminal hierarchy implemented in differentiating between human corpses and animal cadavers.


horsthartm2

I would like to know, why and how she was looking for her body (is it a swimming suit or did she look in the mirror which was blind). I really got no idea. Please forgive me, that I might be so stupid. Ahh okay sometimes it helps if you read the discussion. Thanks to all of you about specifiying jeji and sve.


Graziano679171

I understand the literal translation but the sentence make no sense to me, I cannot imagine a meaningful context where it could be used.


Ollyfer

Imagine a wife finding a letter before her threshold, reading that her husband were dead, with the exact geolocation mentioned thereunder. And the day before today, she was looking for his corpse at the mentioned geolocation.

that could be a context to such a sentence.


AgnusOinas

Not her husband's body though, that would be his/jeho. Perhaps the body of her husband's mistress?


BoneheadBass

Maybe "she" is a female detective, who was looking for the body of a female victim yesterday, as we might learn on TV, in a movie, in a book, in a newspaper, etc.?


VladaFu

That is surely possible.

The Czech sentence could also be understood with "ta policie" - "the police" or in neuter plural "ta zvířata"/"ta pážata". But that would call for a different translation to English.


horsthartm2

Včera (kočka) hledala její tělo (myši)? ; )

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.