1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Další víkend je pryč!"

"Další víkend je pryč!"

Translation:Another weekend is over!

September 26, 2017

16 Comments


venik212

I tried: Another weekend gone! But it was not accepted. I guess it was not literal enough.


katraylor

It should probably be added. It's a common expression.


VladaFu

In both languages we currently require the verb.

Another weekend gone! is like just Další víkend pryč! (without je)


ataltane

The learner is asked to translate "další víkend je pryč", of which both "another weekend is gone" and "another weekend gone" are good English translations. Not accepting "another weekend gone" on the basis of a spurious paralellism with a separate Czech sentence (not presented to the learner!) is a mistake.

(If it isn't obvious, "another weekend gone!" is an entire sentence in English - it's an exclamation, not a fragment).


VladaFu

I will leave this for others to decide but I will just stress that "Další víkend pryč!" is also a full exclamation and not a fragment and so the Golden rule might act here.


svrsheque

saying it is not a fragment does nothing to make it not a fragment. call our reasoning spurious all you want.


Ovenist

Couldn't this be translated as "he is away next weekend?"


kacenka9

¨Right. Yeah. I see what you did there.

Well, yes. Kind of. The only difference is that this coming weekend in proper Czech is "příští víkend" (next weekend) or "tento víkend" (this weekend). "další víkend" would be a weekend after some event in the future. For example: He has soccer match this weekend and the weekend after and the following weekend goes to France"

In other words "další vikend" is "the following". Which might be little confusing for native English speakers, as "following" is sometimes used for this one that is round the corner.

The result of using such a sentence in either of these languages would be a follow up question of which weekend do you actually mean :D


Anna619694

Is anybody else also hearing the female voice say: "další víkend pije pryč"?


DanLearningCzech

This one made my wife (who is from Czech) laugh, as she hasn't seen a sentence that can have two completely different meanings. She translated it as "He/she/it is away next weekend" and had never considered that it could also mean "Another weekend is over" :P


AgnusOinas

Yeah, it's funny - when I saw the sentence, I only understood it as "Another weekend is over" and it took me some time to realize it has another meaning - in my mind the other meaning is "He/she is away another weekend / again this weekend." I still have trouble interpreting it as "He/she is away the next weekend" because I'd definitely use "příští" there, or at least "ten další", not just "další".


Bohdan859903

next weekend is over - why not?


Squeeeem

Speaking just from the English side of things, this doesn't make sense. "Next weekend" is a future event and therefore cannot be over since it hasn't happened yet.


Branimir509848

I am not sure how can I translate this sentence in Serbian. By this translation "another weekend is over" it could be "još jedan vikend je gotov", but I read these comments here, so it make me think that it can be "He is away next weekend" or in Serbian for example "On je na putu sledeće nedelje". I am a little confused. Anyone can help me?


AgnusOinas

It means that another weeked has ended. So probably "još jedan vikend je gotov" or maybe "završio je još jedan vikend". That's the first meaning that comes to mind, where "další víkend" is the subject of this sentence.

The other meaning is if "he" or "she" is the subject - i.e. "On/ona je další víkend pryč". I wouldn't interpret it as "next weekend" because that should be "příští víkend", although someone might say it this way. I'd me more inclined to understand it as "He/she is away again this weekend" (i.e. another weekend). So in Serbian perhaps "Ovog vikenda opet ga/je nema."?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.