"Další víkend je pryč!"

Translation:Another weekend is over!

September 26, 2017

8 Comments


Ovenist

Couldn't this be translated as "he is away next weekend?"

September 26, 2017

kacenka9

¨Right. Yeah. I see what you did there.

Well, yes. Kind of. The only difference is that this coming weekend in proper Czech is "příští víkend" (next weekend) or "tento víkend" (this weekend). "další víkend" would be a weekend after some event in the future. For example: He has soccer match this weekend and the weekend after and the following weekend goes to France"

In other words "další vikend" is "the following". Which might be little confusing for native English speakers, as "following" is sometimes used for this one that is round the corner.

The result of using such a sentence in either of these languages would be a follow up question of which weekend do you actually mean :D

September 26, 2017

tragram

Yes it can! It should be fixed by now! :)

September 26, 2017

Ovenist

So only context can tell us if this is "another weekend is over" vs. "he is away next weekend"? because these mean really different things :)

September 26, 2017

tragram

Yep. In order to make it clear, you could add the personal pronoun, e.g.: "On je další víkend pryč." but usually, it's obvious from the context - as you've said they're really different. :D

September 26, 2017

venik212

I tried: Another weekend gone! But it was not accepted. I guess it was not literal enough.

November 4, 2018

katraylor

It should probably be added. It's a common expression.

March 16, 2019

VladaFu

In both languages we currently require the verb.

Another weekend gone! is like just Další víkend pryč! (without je)

March 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.