1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do they want a shirt?"

"Do they want a shirt?"

Translation:Eles querem uma camisa?

March 12, 2013

14 Comments


somnule

Is "Querem uma camisa?" not acceptable here?


Paulenrique

Yep, the pronoun is not necessary. Just report the mistake.


BadgerCB

I wrote the same thing---.5 YEARS later and it's still wrong.

I lived in Belem 32 years ago and I was told I did not need the pronoun! Damn Duolingo!!!


PaulAbraha11

Duo insists on the pronoun in the third person everywhere, not just this sentence.


keeper.here

After 8 years in Dec, 2021, it still wants pronoun.


Justin749857

Can blusa work here as well?


MarkDeVernon

"Querem uma camisa?" is not accepted. Reported


Armbars_fo_life

Is "Eles querem uma camisa" an acceptable answer? If not, why?


Paulenrique

That's what I see as the correct answer! ^.^


steve195532

what about "querem eles uma camisa"?


Paulenrique

The most usual structure in Portuguese is subject + verb.


TrixieShed

Why give " blusa" as a hint then mark it wrong?


GeneralGab1

What do you think about "Voces querem uma camisa?" is this correct?


Pisan_de_Paris

I would say no to that answer, as vocĂȘs is for "you", not "they".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.