1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Do they want a shirt?"

"Do they want a shirt?"

Translation:Eles querem uma camisa?

March 12, 2013

10 Comments


somnule

Is "Querem uma camisa?" not acceptable here?


Paulenrique

Yep, the pronoun is not necessary. Just report the mistake.


BadgerCB

I wrote the same thing---.5 YEARS later and it's still wrong.

I lived in Belem 32 years ago and I was told I did not need the pronoun! Damn Duolingo!!!


PaulAbraha11

Duo insists on the pronoun in the third person everywhere, not just this sentence.


steve195532

what about "querem eles uma camisa"?


Paulenrique

The most usual structure in Portuguese is subject + verb.


MarkDeVernon

"Querem uma camisa?" is not accepted. Reported


Armbars_fo_life

Is "Eles querem uma camisa" an acceptable answer? If not, why?


Paulenrique

That's what I see as the correct answer! ^.^


Justin749857

Can blusa work here as well?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.