"Do they want a shirt?"

Translation:Eles querem uma camisa?

March 12, 2013

8 Comments


somnule

Is "Querem uma camisa?" not acceptable here?

March 12, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yep, the pronoun is not necessary. Just report the mistake.

March 12, 2013

BadgerCB

I wrote the same thing---.5 YEARS later and it's still wrong.

I lived in Belem 32 years ago and I was told I did not need the pronoun! Damn Duolingo!!!

May 17, 2018

Armbars_fo_life

Is "Eles querem uma camisa" an acceptable answer? If not, why?

May 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

That's what I see as the correct answer! ^.^

May 16, 2014

Armbars_fo_life

Is "Eles querem uma camisa" an acceptable answer? If not, why?

May 16, 2014

steve195532

what about "querem eles uma camisa"?

March 14, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

The most usual structure in Portuguese is subject + verb.

March 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.