1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "호텔을 예약하세요."

"호텔을 예약하세요."

Translation:Book a hotel.

September 26, 2017

14 Comments


Ellie850831

This is the same guy that likes to take his pants off, isn't it.


Gbozz123

I came here for the jokes


ARS72_

he must got a lot of bank to reserve the WHOLE hotel


wraith89

"Make a reservation at a hotel" <-- is this not right?


emsuzz

that's an english way to say it probably, they probably avoided this translation because it might confuse people learning the verb "to make"


Ality

Reserve got marked incorrect. Only accepts book.


hippietrail

To me, reserve sounds a little bit odd with just hotel but sounds fine with hotel room.


DominicIsi

Hotel? Trivago.


YW7k14

I never thought i would find a hotel trivago joke in a duolingo korean lesson comment section


h11ng4y

i didnt know "book" could be used in this situation, well i'm learning english too


crimsonNabi86

"Book a hotel please" also wrong....seriously?


conniestar16

Why reserved a hotel is wrong?


EricThomse1

"Reserved" is past tense, and you wouldn't use it in an imperative sentence.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.