1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nejdřív hodně jíme."

"Nejdřív hodně jíme."

Translation:First we eat a lot.

September 26, 2017

7 Comments


Ovenist

I thought Nejdriv can also be mean earlier?


JanLyko
Mod

dříve = earlier / sooner / previously

nejdříve = first (First of all, First we eat...)

první = first (The first person on the Moon)

poprvé = "for the first time"

dřívější = former / prior

nejdřívější = earliest


Ovenist

Aaah got it. Confused it with "drive". Thank you


Randonneur3

What is this? A plan? A comment in retrospect? No continuous here?


VladaFu

Sounds like a comment about some general behaviour. Definitely not a plan nor any retrospect.


NeilMcQ

Should the answer not read, ' Firstly we eat a lot'? If first is used as an adverb it must come after the verb, ie; 'We eat a lot first'?


ion1122

I (AE) would say that 'first' can be used as an adverb in any position. As for 'firstly', I would use it only in the first position, if I used it at all.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.