"Moje sestřenice si čte v posteli."

Translation:My cousin reads in her bed.

September 26, 2017

15 Comments


JohnBraga1

My cousin reads in bed OR my cousin reads to herself in bed are surely more natural translations. "the" sounds very strange in this context.

October 7, 2017

PierreMDL

What does the reflexive particle "si" add here? The hint gives "to each other", but as the verb is in the singular, that doesn't make sense, does it?

September 26, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Čte si" = literally "She reads for/to herself"

There is even an English dialect that uses very similiar "I read me" (I read me a letter).

"Čte si v posteli" without "si" sounds odd.

September 26, 2017

PierreMDL

So is it still a reflexive particle after all? Following the same set of rules (2nd position, jsi si = sis, etc.)?

September 26, 2017

kacenka9

Yes, it is a reflexive particle. If used without it would not be clear if she reads a book alone or if she is in bed but reads out loud for the entire family.

September 26, 2017

Nick384536

Where does it even say in the Czech text that it's HER bed?

July 24, 2018

VladaFu

It isn't, thats why the official translation above says "the bed".

But it would be normally understood it is her bed unless the context implies otherwise.

July 24, 2018

raywalsh

I suppose that if we added a direct object like 'casopis' or 'knihu', we wouldn't have the reflexive particle?

January 7, 2018

Jamie08MD

You would. The reflexive pronoun is there because the subject is "receiving the action". She is reading for herself.

If the pronoun was left out, she would be reading for someone else. It would be weird to leave it out when she's in the bed, but if you added for whom she's reading it, it would be possible. For example: Moje sestřenice čte v posteli pohádky své dceři. My cousin reads fairytales in the bed for her daughter.

January 9, 2018

venik212

You might notice that the English sentence leaves open all these possibe scenarios, whereas the Czech translation chose to specify that she is reading to herself.

February 18, 2019

Nico44415

Is posteli in singular locative form?

June 29, 2018

VladaFu

yes

June 29, 2018

Jack207624

Why can we not use present continuous (... is reading...) here?

June 15, 2019

VladaFu

We can. Your report was not accepted because of the "the", not because of the "is reading". I will likely add it soon, but I have to investigate something.

June 15, 2019

Jack207624

Thank you for the quick and correct reply.

June 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.