1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Moje sestřenice si čte v pos…

"Moje sestřenice si čte v posteli."

Translation:My cousin reads in her bed.

September 26, 2017

24 Comments


PierreMDL

What does the reflexive particle "si" add here? The hint gives "to each other", but as the verb is in the singular, that doesn't make sense, does it?


JanLyko

"Čte si" = literally "She reads for/to herself"

There is even an English dialect that uses very similar "I read me" (I read me a letter).

"Čte si v posteli" without "si" sounds odd.


PierreMDL

So is it still a reflexive particle after all? Following the same set of rules (2nd position, jsi si = sis, etc.)?


kacenka9

Yes, it is a reflexive particle. If used without it would not be clear if she reads a book alone or if she is in bed but reads out loud for the entire family.


Jack207624

Why can we not use present continuous (... is reading...) here?


VladaFu

We can. Your report was not accepted because of the "the", not because of the "is reading". I will likely add it soon, but I have to investigate something.


Jack207624

Thank you for the quick and correct reply.


FlorinBogh

What about ... reads on the bed?. Would that be accepted? That sound more natural in English.


VladaFu

on her bed - na posteli. Why would it be more natural?


BoneheadBass

IMO, it wouldn't be more natural.

But to clarify the preposition usage in my own head... If she is just sitting on her bed reading something for a little while -- not lying in bed reading or, say, propped up on a pillow to read -- we would use na, otherwise we'd use v? Or is it not that simple? :-/


VladaFu

Yes, I would use it like that.


BoneheadBass

Thank you! And, for the benefit of others, I will add another thought that just came to mind.

What would be most natural -- at least in the US, it would be standard usage -- is "My cousin reads/is reading in bed." It would be generally be understood as referring to her own bed, but it would also allow for the possibility that she she might read/be reading in whatever bed she happens to be in at the time.


nueby

The benefit of including the possessive "her" is a gentle reminder of the gender of "sestřenice" which "cousin" is devoid of unless we reach for the less gentle club of My female/girl cousin reads/is reading in bed.


FlorinBogh

Thank you BoneheadBass, It makes more sense now.


raywalsh

I suppose that if we added a direct object like 'casopis' or 'knihu', we wouldn't have the reflexive particle?


Jamie08MD

You would. The reflexive pronoun is there because the subject is "receiving the action". She is reading for herself.

If the pronoun was left out, she would be reading for someone else. It would be weird to leave it out when she's in the bed, but if you added for whom she's reading it, it would be possible. For example: Moje sestřenice čte v posteli pohádky své dceři. My cousin reads fairytales in the bed for her daughter.


venik212

You might notice that the English sentence leaves open all these possibe scenarios, whereas the Czech translation chose to specify that she is reading to herself.


Nico44415

Is posteli in singular locative form?


LetitiateT

Why not My cousin reads on the bed?


VladaFu

Check the discussion above.


LetitiateT

Dobre, chápem že v angličtine sa obvykle použije spojenie "her bed". Ale je použitie člena "on the bed" vyslovene chybou?

Zvlášť keď v ceskej vete nie je nijalo naznačené, že si číta vo svojej posteli? To sa mi vidí tiež vcelku bežná veta "Čte si ve své posteli".


BrianSille2

Why HER in the English? This would not be usual

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.