1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The room is hot."

"The room is hot."

Translation:방이 덥습니다.

September 26, 2017

15 Comments


sarah.leib

덥습니다- hot 춥습니다- cold


JohnLester422180

What is the difference between 덥슴니다 and 뜨겁슴니다 ??


slycordinator

덥다 (덥습니다 ) primarily refers to "hot" as in the air surrounding you.

뜨겁다 (뜨겁습니다) primarily refers to "hot" as in the temperature of an object you touch or something you can feel the heat directly from.

Ex: Weather - 덥다 coffee - 뜨겁다

Confusing one: the sun - 뜨겁다 (since it can kinda directly make you feel heat in your hair/skin, I think)


GangarKun

IT'S GETTIN HOT IN HERE, SO TAKE OFF ALL YO CLOTHES~


Jiin627139

I love your picture


Jiin627139

The room is tecnicly hot only in the summer or when there is no air conditioner.


slycordinator

Or if you turn the heat on during winter.


Sulyane11

:-P

오지 마 . 장소가 여기에 덥다.

Don't come . The place here is hot.

오지 마 --->do not come

가지 마십시오 . 그 장소가 덥습니다 .

Do not go . That place is hot.

가지 마십시오 / 가지마 --> do not go .


ChithraMur

The sentence isn't underlined (you know what I'm talking about) how are we supposed to know these words?


FelipeKail.an

Wait for it to load properly or check if you're not doing the test


AnneAnnissa36

방 Room is pronounce with p or b?


AnneAnnissa36

방 room is pronounce with p or b? Cause in kdrama or kmovie it's usually with b but in here with p. I'm confused


slycordinator

It would be closer to "b" than "p", but in some Korean dialects it would sound closer to "p".

Like 부산 is spelled with a "b", but lots of people from the 부산 area say it with a sound close to "p".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.