"사람을 조종하는 남자"

Translation:A man who controls people

September 26, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CoolStuffYT

Anyone else spooked by this?


Staszek456

조종하다 - to control, operate, manage (a machine or people)

조종자 - operator, driver

조종사 - a pilot (airplane pilot)


annieostara

If this has anything to do with traffic, could it be a man who "directs" people? Some sort of traffic control?


AustinHead2

The word 사람 in the sentence is singular (it's not 사람들), so shouldn't it be "person" not people?


krylati

In korean, ~들 is not necessary to make a word plural. It does make it more obvious, but it is not needed to convey a plural meaning.


erekrose

It is not always necessary to specify plurality in Korean, but as such both variants should usually be accepted in English, so please report the alternate response, "a man who controls a person". It sounds a bit strange but is not incorrect.


soosy99

In korean it is common to drop 들 as people understand from the context.. so even for plurals they usually drop 들 if there isnt any need to clarify!


Haddy994224

The 들 is regularly left out of Korean sentences, especially if it's implied.


d0nghye.127

A strange phrase, "a man who controls people" as in dictatorship?


Pamela909830

I reported that "a man who manipulates people" should also be accepted.


oee16

Worth a try. As I understand, the actual Korean term for control as:

• exerting influence on people by capability (acquired authority) is 통제.

So, 통제하다 ~ to control (manage in the position of authority)

• exerting influence (on people, figuratively or things) by ability (skill) is 조종. So,

조종하다 ~ to steer, to manipulate.


Adrienne_F

Is "the man controlling people" also an acceptable translation, or would that take an ending other than 하는?


JonathanSeo126

Is "A man who manipulates people" acceptable?


Pamela909830

I just asked that same question a year later than you asked it. Oct. 7, 2019.


EliseGu

조종 操纵cao1zong4 操縦そうじゅう


imma_potato123

가람 씨 is that you? You 나쁜 사람!!!!!


oee16

A bit out of topic here. But could someone explain the difference between 고유어 and 한글.

I believe I have been misusing the word 한글 to mean pure Korean word. 한글 only means Korean letters of the alphabet. Am I right?

So, 고유어 is the appropriate contrasting word for 한자?

Thanks.


army23600

Shhhhhhh, Guys I want to tell you a secret. Don't tell to anyone please . Duolingo is talking about me, yeah I'm the one who controls people. PLEASE DON'T TELL TO ANYONE. (>□<)


ErikRed1

There are a lot of possible meanings for "control". We really need clarification on what definition of "control" is meant here


BakedPotat17

Kim Jong Un, i guess

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.