1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사람을 조종하는 남자"

"사람을 조종하는 남자"

Translation:A man who controls people

September 26, 2017

20 Comments


CoolStuffYT

Anyone else spooked by this?


Staszek456

조종하다 - to control, operate, manage (a machine or people)

조종자 - operator, driver

조종사 - a pilot (airplane pilot)


AustinHead2

The word 사람 in the sentence is singular (it's not 사람들), so shouldn't it be "person" not people?


kryslatina

In korean, ~들 is not necessary to make a word plural. It does make it more obvious, but it is not needed to convey a plural meaning.


erekrose

It is not always necessary to specify plurality in Korean, but as such both variants should usually be accepted in English, so please report the alternate response, "a man who controls a person". It sounds a bit strange but is not incorrect.


honeyrbw

I think "a man who controls a person" should be translated as "어떤 사람을 조종하는 남자" in Korean.


Haddy994224

The 들 is regularly left out of Korean sentences, especially if it's implied.


soosy99

In korean it is common to drop 들 as people understand from the context.. so even for plurals they usually drop 들 if there isnt any need to clarify!


annieostara

If this has anything to do with traffic, could it be a man who "directs" people? Some sort of traffic control?


d0nghye.127

A strange phrase, "a man who controls people" as in dictatorship?


Adrienne_F

Is "the man controlling people" also an acceptable translation, or would that take an ending other than 하는?


YunisR

People controlling man would be


JonathanSeo126

Is "A man who manipulates people" acceptable?


Pamela909830

I just asked that same question a year later than you asked it. Oct. 7, 2019.


Pamela909830

I reported that "a man who manipulates people" should also be accepted.


oee16

Worth a try. As I understand, the actual Korean term for control as:

• exerting influence on people by capability (acquired authority) is 통제.

So, 통제하다 ~ to control (manage in the position of authority)

• exerting influence (on people, figuratively or things) by ability (skill) is 조종. So,

조종하다 ~ to steer, to manipulate.


EliseGu

조종 操纵cao1zong4 操縦そうじゅう


moonshoesgirl

킬그레이브???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.