"사람을 조종하는 남자"

Translation:A man who controls people

September 26, 2017

10 Comments


AustinHead2

The word 사람 in the sentence is singular (it's not 사람들), so shouldn't it be "person" not people?

September 26, 2017

kryslatina

In korean, ~들 is not necessary to make a word plural. It does make it more obvious, but it is not needed to convey a plural meaning.

October 13, 2017

erekrose

It is not always necessary to specify plurality in Korean, but as such both variants should usually be accepted in English, so please report the alternate response, "a man who controls a person". It sounds a bit strange but is not incorrect.

October 14, 2017

soosy99

In korean it is common to drop 들 as people understand from the context.. so even for plurals they usually drop 들 if there isnt any need to clarify!

October 24, 2017

Haddy994224

The 들 is regularly left out of Korean sentences, especially if it's implied.

November 9, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Anyone else spooked by this?

December 6, 2018

annieostara

If this has anything to do with traffic, could it be a man who "directs" people? Some sort of traffic control?

December 15, 2018

Staszek456

조종하다 - to control, operate, manage (a machine or people)

조종자 - operator, driver

조종사 - a pilot (airplane pilot)

February 12, 2019

Adrienne_F

Is "the man controlling people" also an acceptable translation, or would that take an ending other than 하는?

April 27, 2018

EliseGu

조종 操纵cao1zong4 操縦そうじゅう

March 21, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.