Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We hebben allerlei lekkere dingen te koop."

Translation:We have all kinds of tasty things for sale.

11 months ago

4 Comments


EricVanErt

Lekker(e) is one of those words that I think is going to confuse me for a looooong time. I've seen "lekker" used to describe the weather, sleeping (slaap lekker), as well as other things where it would be translated as "nice" or "well."

My answer: "We have all kinds of nice things for sale" was not accepted. I reported it just in case, but if my answer is indeed wrong, can someone explain the situational use of "lekker?" Would "leuke" or "fijne" have been a better translation for the answer I provided?

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

'Lekkere dingen' in this case very likely refers to food. If it were referring to non-edible objects, the sentence would've have said 'leuke dingen,' and then your answer "We have all kinds of nice things for sale" would've been correct.

11 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Literally, lekker = tasty. You are supposed to use it for food. Then, by metaphors which are now completely part of the language, you use it to describe everything (the weather, sleeping, music, girls... Yes, even girls, particularly girls ;) ). It's like comparing these things to food. So for instance lekkere weer = nice weather, but Deze melk is lekker = This milk is tasty.

However, in this particular sentence, it's a bit tricky. I don't know if dingen = things refers to food or not.

11 months ago

brunafmfonseca

It's "wij" not accepted as "we"??

3 weeks ago