"But I am tall!"

Translation:하지만 저는 키가 커요!

September 26, 2017

6 Comments


tessabanessa

Literally "my height is big"

September 26, 2017

pattmahiney

Do you really need 키가?

August 19, 2018

awesomesauce902

Since I've seen the phrase "I'm tall" worded like this before, I'd say yes. Otherwise, it sounds like you're saying "I'm big" since the verb 크다 (conjugated in the present tense as 커요) means "to be big". When used as a noun (키가), it becomes one way of saying "height". When combining both words you get, for example, "건물은 키가 커요", which translated word for word means "the height if the building is big," which you can then take to mean "the building is tall."

December 31, 2018

Aboli856371

Why isnt it okay to -ibnida this?

September 14, 2018

Jocelyn351509

Im pretty sure you can in real life but just on this question you cant

February 23, 2019

John19delta

Inappropriate comment deleted by the poster himself.... ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

October 25, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.