1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "But I am tall!"

"But I am tall!"

Translation:하지만 저는 키가 커요!

September 26, 2017

13 Comments


tessabanessa

Literally "my height is big"


pattmahiney

Do you really need 키가?


awesomesauce902

Since I've seen the phrase "I'm tall" worded like this before, I'd say yes. Otherwise, it sounds like you're saying "I'm big" since the verb 크다 (conjugated in the present tense as 커요) means "to be big". When used as a noun (키가), it becomes one way of saying "height". When combining both words you get, for example, "건물은 키가 커요", which translated word for word means "the height if the building is big," which you can then take to mean "the building is tall."


dpatkat

Yes.

These two Korean words together 키가 커요 means X is tall.

But slone 커요 means X is big.


pjacksone

I used 그런데 instead of 하지만 and it was incorrect? Can someone tell me why please?


dpatkat

2019-08-26 그러데 was accepted for my answer. But truthfully I hear it said more often when people are strongly correcting what someone said. 하지만 seems much milder, like saying "By the way, I'm also strong."


Aboli856371

Why isnt it okay to -ibnida this?


Jocelyn351509

Im pretty sure you can in real life but just on this question you cant


Gray_Roze

"하지만 저는 키가 큽니다!" is accepted.


John19delta

Inappropriate comment deleted by the poster himself.... ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


xelizabethc

why do you use 하지만? don't you use 그런데 for descripttive verbs?


jaisaige

하지만 저는 키가 작아요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.