"But I am tall!"

Translation:하지만 저는 키가 커요!

September 26, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tessabanessa

Literally "my height is big"


xelizabethc

why do you use 하지만? don't you use 그런데 for descripttive verbs?


deetamelia

what's the difference between "하지만" and "그런데"???


jaisaige

하지만 저는 키가 작아요


pattmahiney

Do you really need 키가?


awesomesauce902

Since I've seen the phrase "I'm tall" worded like this before, I'd say yes. Otherwise, it sounds like you're saying "I'm big" since the verb 크다 (conjugated in the present tense as 커요) means "to be big". When used as a noun (키가), it becomes one way of saying "height". When combining both words you get, for example, "건물은 키가 커요", which translated word for word means "the height if the building is big," which you can then take to mean "the building is tall."


dpatkat

Yes.

These two Korean words together 키가 커요 means X is tall.

But slone 커요 means X is big.


pjacksone

I used 그런데 instead of 하지만 and it was incorrect? Can someone tell me why please?


dpatkat

2019-08-26 그러데 was accepted for my answer. But truthfully I hear it said more often when people are strongly correcting what someone said. 하지만 seems much milder, like saying "By the way, I'm also strong."


Aboli856371

Why isnt it okay to -ibnida this?


Gray_Roze

"하지만 저는 키가 큽니다!" is accepted.


Jocelyn351509

Im pretty sure you can in real life but just on this question you cant


xhalfltm

What's wrong with the answer "하지만 내가 키가 커요!"?


fayedisc

내가 -> 나는 maybe? Because there is already a subject 키


xelizabethc

Cause you used the formal form -> verb ending with 요. So you should use 저 not 내.


fayedisc

그렇지만 나는 키가 커요 is not accepted. Can it be used?


soobee620

Can someone explain why 그렇지만 is wrong? I understood from the tips that it was simply a more formal version of 하지만.


hilllllllly

I think they just marked it wrong because it isn't in their list of acceptable answers, but you aren't wrong.


John19delta

Inappropriate comment deleted by the poster himself.... ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


jaisaige

I wish I could this


XLtb1wp5

는데 means "But", but was incorrect ???


because_of_bts

Why is 키가 pronounced like 치가?


KookieBTSARMY101

It's not pronounced as "치가". You probably just misheard it :)


KookieBTSARMY101

Yeah!! I'm 161cm tall!!


rWKewPwi

하지만 제 키가 큽니다 is it really wrong ?


i_.riyaaa

Why Duolingo why???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.