"I sometimes do not go to school."

Translation:저는 가끔 학교를 안 가요.

September 26, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JosueJimen542039

Why is it 학교를 and not 학교에/학교로?


Ash-Fred

Both are correct and synonymous. With 가다 or 오다, 을/를 can be used for emphasis. However, a space is missing between 안 and 가요, so I fixed it. We are sorry for the confusion.


jvhel

Thanks for all your contribution. The course seems to be much better now.


PaulHavig1

Thank-you for the clarification. I had thought that 을/를 were object markers . . . so apparently in the "English" sense, they are not always object markers (you can't really "go" a school")


oee16

Go to school:

학교를 가다 ~ attend school (purpose: school, to get an education)

학교에 가다 ~ commute/travel to school (destination: school)

학교로 가다 ~ head towards school (direction: school. School might not be the final destination).


ConnonThom

Definitely makes it clearer, thanks


Peter474567

가요.와요.다녀요는 를.에 다 괜찮아요

-my korean teacher


Peter474567

So both 를 and 에 are fine


LSHE4

Shouldn't it be 학교에... 학교로...


Martin9630

I wrote it without 저는 and it wasn't accepted


stardustbunny

Same and I'm a native speaker; I wouldn't ever add 저는 since it is already implied from the sentence that I'm the speaker.


oee16

Just out of interest. In sentences such as

▪ "전염병 때문에 저는 가끔 학교를 안 가지만 그들은 여전히 가요." (Because of the pandemic I sometimes do not go to school, but they still do.), could "저는" be omitted?

• "수영하러 해변에 갈 예정입니다" (... due to go to the beach to swim). How do learners know whether Speaker is speaking for himself (in that case, '저는') or he is reminding others of a common plan (in that case, '우리는')?

Thanks.


SuperSizedSmiley

Good for you. I wish I could skip school.


hydraslaye

Doesn't 가끔 mean often?


EdwardMead3

가끔 = Sometimes; 자주 = Often. Source: Duolingo tips and Naver Dictionary.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.