1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ne, já jejich muže neznám."

"Ne, jejich muže neznám."

Translation:No, I do not know their husbands.

September 26, 2017

9 Comments


ion1122

Suppose there is a sultan who has more than one wife. You want to say about the women, "I do not know their husband."

Isn't the Czech the same, namely, "Jejich muže neznám"?

As a practical matter, what would you actually say in this case?


BoneheadBass

Interesting question! :-)


LetitiateT

Yes. I wanted to write this sentence too.


VladaFu

And, what happened?


LetitiateT

Pak jsem si vzpomněla že česky se i plurál řekne "muže" a zvolila jsem druhou možnost. Protože jsem neměla jistotu jestli duolingo zahrnulo do odpovědí i mnohoženství.


VladaFu

Yes, that would be "Jejich muže neznám" as well so we do accept the singular husband here.


Unrealko

I wonder when there might be an appropriate situation in real life to use this sentence :)


kacenka9

When you have invited your entire department and their significant others for a bbq party and your husband asks you if you know the significant others.....???


JanLyko
Mod

Typically someone's wedding :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.