"Ne, jejich muže neznám."

Translation:No, I do not know their husbands.

September 26, 2017

5 Comments


Unrealko

I wonder when there might be an appropriate situation in real life to use this sentence :)

September 26, 2017

kacenka9

When you have invited your entire department and their significant others for a bbq party and your husband asks you if you know the significant others.....???

September 26, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Typically someone's wedding :)

September 26, 2017

ion1122

Suppose there is a sultan who has more than one wife. You want to say about the women, "I do not know their husband."

Isn't the Czech the same, namely, "Jejich muže neznám"?

As a practical matter, what would you actually say in this case?

March 9, 2018

BoneheadBass

Interesting question! :-)

May 9, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.