1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 뚱뚱합니다."

"고양이가 뚱뚱합니다."

Translation:The cat is fat.

September 26, 2017

61 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Way to lower the cat's self-esteem, Duolingo


AjengYong

    Fat cat is cute :(( They eat a lot and they're healthy and chubby ^^


rex0680

    duolingo is describing garfield


akira300

    What is the literal translation of 뚱뚱?


Minjekim2

    Hi. I'm korean. This is focus. 뚱뚱 is fat. but if you use this word. You can't use for adult. it's not comeon. Good luck


Shifa777

    Thank you so much XD..


limonade96

    뚱뚱='fat', 뚱뚱하다 - 'to be fat' But I'm not an expert


akira300

    I'm talking about ethnology.


SarahCornw2

    Do you mean etymology? Korean has a lot of these repeating verbs. I don't know the true etymology, but it's a good mnemonic for me to think of them as onomatopoeia


SeanFogart4

    I think that's what they are. If I'm reading this right (부두기->ㅂ둑->뚝->뚱]->[뚱뚱) it came from a shortening of 부두기(埠頭機) wharf/pier machine/craft and is related to 돼지 meaning pig. From what I've gathered words doubled up like this generally mean a Chinese influence, where they sound cute.


ThasTa0

    Probably for animals, kids, and close friends.


LaMoon94

    합니다 = be / ser | 뚱뚱 = ?


rowill88

    Ya. 합니다 is to be/am/are. 이에요 and 예요 are the same but less formal. You'll learn that later.


KookieBTSARMY101

    The cat is offended


The_Blue_Cat

    I wrote "the fat is fat".


AdamMcNeil24

    Why is this 합니다 rather than 습니다? I am struggling to find the rule for this


AidenAN

    When the verb stem ends with vowel, it connects with ㅂ니다, while for consonant, it will be 습니다

    Examples of vowel end 마시다 > 마십니다 (drink) 좋아하다 > 좋아합니다 (like)

    Examples of consonant end 먹다 > 먹습니다 (eat) 좋다 > 좋습니다 (good)


SarahCornw2

    It depends if the verb stem has 하다 (kind of a multipurpose be/have verb - reminds me of faire in French)


Kelly131375

    Sounds like my cat.


FooTase

    Fat in korean is so cute, I wanna be fat :[


shunderson

    Couldn't chubby work?


ArmyBTS9655

    But duo say his fast :))))


Lloyd199420

    No, DD is not fat. DunDun is just very furry.


vbyoo

    why is 뚱 repeated twice before 합니다?


damarisn337

    나가 뚱뚱합니다 (>.<)


Haania15

    Kayden from Eleceed


Rey665339

    I literally watched a video about a fat cat just before I did this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mFwMCMrzUj4


NinaBrllke

    저는 뚱뚱입니다


btsfanxyredboy

    합니다 is used here.


hameeedahhh-_-

    How come this adverb has 합니다 and not 습니다?


ssacapella

    Really Duolingo?? Ddong ddong means fat? Ddong ddong habnida


jr.baek.aron.

    What about she has a fat cat how qould that look


sunooshi

    My new favourite word


ArchangelUriel

    Haha, I love this sentence!


ArchangelUriel

    Reminded me of Kayden of Eleceed...


changbin_ishot

    Why did they use the verb 함니다 instead of 습니다?i thought 함니다 was do/is called/does.PLS EDUCATE ME!


empty.mind

    This sound so cute, do adults use this word as well?


rashmi300141

    Hey Who else is facing this microphone problem it doesn't work sometime.


Korede601599

    Ok I'm confused. why did duo use 합니다 and not 습니다? I heard that 습니다 is used for verbs. Isn't being fat considered a verb? duo used 습니다 to describe being cute but 합니다 to describe being fat. What's the difference? When do you use what since they both mean 'to be'?


Ghrl9

    ddong ddong. i like it


Poi366415

    When support yumi one shots you: "고양이가 뚱뚱합니다."


    [deactivated user]

      heh me too

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.