"고양이가 뚱뚱합니다."

Translation:The cat is fat.

September 26, 2017

17 Comments


akira379

What is the literal translation of 뚱뚱?

September 26, 2017

Minjekim2

Hi. I'm korean. This is focus. 뚱뚱 is fat. but if you use this word. You can't use for adult. it's not comeon. Good luck

December 14, 2017

limonade96

뚱뚱='fat', 뚱뚱하다 - 'to be fat' But I'm not an expert

October 16, 2017

akira379

I'm talking about ethnology.

October 18, 2017

ThasTa0

Probably for animals, kids, and close friends.

April 14, 2018

SarahCornw2

Do you mean etymology? Korean has a lot of these repeating verbs. I don't know the true etymology, but it's a good mnemonic for me to think of them as onomatopoeia

October 29, 2018

LaMoon94

합니다 = be / ser | 뚱뚱 = ?

October 3, 2017

rowill88

Ya. 합니다 is to be/am/are. 이에요 and 예요 are the same but less formal. You'll learn that later.

January 8, 2018

damarisn337

나가 뚱뚱합니다 (>.<)

December 29, 2017

LiKenun

내가*

December 31, 2017

Bisho400824

Me too

June 20, 2018

AjengYong

Fat cat is cute :(( They eat a lot and they're healthy and chubby ^^

December 23, 2018

lily997445

Ok dr. Seuss.

August 5, 2018

AdamMcNeil24

Why is this 합니다 rather than 습니다? I am struggling to find the rule for this

October 13, 2018

AidenAN

When the verb stem ends with vowel, it connects with ㅂ니다, while for consonant, it will be 습니다

Examples of vowel end 마시다 > 마십니다 (drink) 좋아하다 > 좋아합니다 (like)

Examples of consonant end 먹다 > 먹습니다 (eat) 좋다 > 좋습니다 (good)

November 10, 2018

SarahCornw2

It depends if the verb stem has 하다 (kind of a multipurpose be/have verb - reminds me of faire in French)

October 29, 2018

CinnaMin_Suga

True tho

February 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.