1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 뚱뚱합니다."

"고양이가 뚱뚱합니다."

Translation:The cat is fat.

September 26, 2017

32 Comments


AjengYong

Fat cat is cute :(( They eat a lot and they're healthy and chubby ^^


MagdalenaR926871

Way to lower the cat's self-esteem, Duolingo


akira300

What is the literal translation of 뚱뚱?


Minjekim2

Hi. I'm korean. This is focus. 뚱뚱 is fat. but if you use this word. You can't use for adult. it's not comeon. Good luck


limonade96

뚱뚱='fat', 뚱뚱하다 - 'to be fat' But I'm not an expert


rex0680

duolingo is describing garfield


LaMoon94

합니다 = be / ser | 뚱뚱 = ?


rowill88

Ya. 합니다 is to be/am/are. 이에요 and 예요 are the same but less formal. You'll learn that later.


Kelly131375

Sounds like my cat.


KookieBTSARMY101

The cat is offended


shunderson

Couldn't chubby work?


AdamMcNeil24

Why is this 합니다 rather than 습니다? I am struggling to find the rule for this


AidenAN

When the verb stem ends with vowel, it connects with ㅂ니다, while for consonant, it will be 습니다

Examples of vowel end 마시다 > 마십니다 (drink) 좋아하다 > 좋아합니다 (like)

Examples of consonant end 먹다 > 먹습니다 (eat) 좋다 > 좋습니다 (good)


SarahCornw2

It depends if the verb stem has 하다 (kind of a multipurpose be/have verb - reminds me of faire in French)


The_Blue_Cat

I wrote "the fat is fat".


damarisn337

나가 뚱뚱합니다 (>.<)


NinaBrllke

저는 뚱뚱입니다


Hameedah219754

How come this adverb has 합니다 and not 습니다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.