"Who wants bulgogi?"

Translation:누가 불고기를 원해요?

September 26, 2017

11 Comments


beetrees2

In my undestandingb 누구 means "who" and 누가 means "someone". Since this sentence uses 누가, is it asking' "Anyone want bulgogi?"

September 26, 2017

wintertriangles

누구 and 누가 are both "who." 누군가 would be "someone." The difference between the first two is simply that 누가 means "who" is the sentence's subject, so you're right it could be loosely translated as "anyone want bulgogi?"

That said, I might be inclined to say "불고기 먹고 싶은 사람?" instead. I hear this kind of phrasing at work all the time.

September 27, 2017

buusku

누가 is just conjugated form of 누구가, and both 누구 and 누가 can be used to mean 'someone' in place of 누군가 if the sentence is not a question. 누가 불고기를 원해요? = Who wants bulgogi? 누가 불고기를 원해요. = Someone wants bulgogi.

October 17, 2017

CalebSSP

I think that 누가 is just a shortened version of 누구가, meaning they would essentially mean the same thing.

October 28, 2017

Vicky776396

Is there a difference in using 싶어 & 원해??

October 24, 2017

Czange

I think 싶어 is used with verbs like 자고 싶어= I want to sleep, 먹고 싶어= I want to eat. While 원해 is used with nouns (?). I'm not really sure though so please correct me if I'm wrong :)

November 30, 2017

katmindae

Czange is right! You can't use - 고 싶다 with nouns. It's basically "I want TO". Also I don't think 원하다 is very commonly used - even if you want to say "I want kalbi (갈비 원해요)" you would probably say "I want to eat kalbi(갈비를 먹고 싶어요)" instead

January 14, 2018

jlcco

I put 불고기를 first before 누가 and it marked me wrong. :/

October 1, 2017

danflores11

That's me as well

October 4, 2017

mickyclee

Me too, and from what I understand of Korean structure it should be fine. It doesnt usually matter which comes first as long as they're marked subject, obj, etc. And as mentioned below, 누가 often operates under the implied subject particle

November 4, 2017

katmindae

Anyone would understand you if you did say that, but it does sound better with it after the 누가 in my opinion :)

January 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.