1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 똑똑합니다."

"저는 똑똑합니다."

Translation:I am smart.

September 26, 2017

33 Comments


KPopfangirl639

me when I'm watching a video with Korean and I understand something XD


OzilouTFM

Haha this is so me now , sometimes i can get the hang of the sentence and i m so happy when it happens because i don t expect it


AidenBurge1

haha i got that as well


iambilkei

not sure whether 똑똑 or 뚱뚱 is cuter haha


tonyr8669

I think they are twins but one came out smart and cute the other one lazy and fat


JeonSuk

U nice, keep going


Lunar_Turtle

I thought it was "I am fat." Yep, my self confidence is at an all time high...


L_Bts_Army_

Me too ㅋㅋㅋ


AngelWingLowlang

This word is too cute!


akira300

What's the literal translation of 똑똑?


wintertriangles

똑똑하다 is one of the 하다 verbs that you can't extract the noun from by removing 하다. 똑똑 by itself means "knock knock." The verb has no chinese basis.


akira300

Damn, Korean is so interesting. Thanks!


GiovanniSantucci

Does that mean 똑하다 would be the verb "to knock"?


Ghrl9

i know.. thanks doulingo


YEHETOFSEHUN

뚱뚱 or 똑똑? The audio isn't very clear about that..


RinCrys

What is the difference between 똑똑하다 and 영리하다?


jiminstinyhands

thats a straight up lie


Kayoala1234

I love your username lol


shadowblac632799

this reminds me of jang man weol of hotel del luna


mprazon

Why does 똑똑-- sound like 'tuk tuk'--


Jasmin119206

ㄸ is a stronger consonant than regular ㄷ since it is stronger it would make a stronger ㄷ which would sound like a t


Janny1012

What is the difference between smart and fat?


rashbtsarmy

Isn't it 'Iam fat'???


WooyunChoi

Everyone is smart


Mei_CF

Woud that be the same word for clever?


NicholasGe711027

It's ironic that I got this wrong the first time I heard it


bluefox24

Let's hope I don't confuse that with "fat" in conversation ever

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.