1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 똑똑합니다."

"저는 똑똑합니다."

Translation:I am smart.

September 26, 2017

54 Comments


Alex.Nelson38

me when I'm watching a video with Korean and I understand something XD


OzilouTFM

Haha this is so me now , sometimes i can get the hang of the sentence and i m so happy when it happens because i don t expect it


AidenBurge1

haha i got that as well


NikolaiWil5

That was my first answer


N.OU.RR.

뚱뚱합니다 Fat /뚝뚝합니다 Smart


MyUphoriaJK97

That was my first ans


iambilkei

not sure whether 똑똑 or 뚱뚱 is cuter haha


tonyr8669

I think they are twins but one came out smart and cute the other one lazy and fat


JeonSuk

U nice, keep going


Lunar_Turtle

I thought it was "I am fat." Yep, my self confidence is at an all time high...


[deactivated user]

MartheaRya

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


AngelWingLowlang

    This word is too cute!


akira300

    What's the literal translation of 똑똑?


wintertriangles

    똑똑하다 is one of the 하다 verbs that you can't extract the noun from by removing 하다. 똑똑 by itself means "knock knock." The verb has no chinese basis.


akira300

    Damn, Korean is so interesting. Thanks!


GiovanniSantucci

    Does that mean 똑하다 would be the verb "to knock"?


RinCrys

    What is the difference between 똑똑하다 and 영리하다?


talychaengie

    ttok ttok

    Achievement unlocked: brain


Ghrl9

    i know.. thanks doulingo


jiminstinyhands

    thats a straight up lie


    [deactivated user]

      I love your username lol


meamlou

      뚱뚱 or 똑똑? The audio isn't very clear about that..


NicholasGe711027

      It's ironic that I got this wrong the first time I heard it


bluefox24

      Let's hope I don't confuse that with "fat" in conversation ever


shadowblac632799

      this reminds me of jang man weol of hotel del luna


mprazon

      Why does 똑똑-- sound like 'tuk tuk'--


Jasjasjas0103

      ㄸ is a stronger consonant than regular ㄷ since it is stronger it would make a stronger ㄷ which would sound like a t


Janny1012

      What is the difference between smart and fat?


Mariayeojin

      똑똑하다 is "to be smart" 뚱뚱하다 is "to be fat"


jk_btsarmy

      Isn't it 'Iam fat'???


WooyunChoi

      Everyone is smart


taekookshii

      When i accidentally say korean lyrics right


Mei.111

      Woud that be the same word for clever?


ArchangelUriel

      Again, another self praise sentence


Eunix-Chan

      (≧(エ)≦ )


OoiYunKai

      i pronounced exactly like the audio and got it wrong?? why? ive never had this problem before


aestheticjett

      I love ur name... you're acknowledging that there are other people who say they are Jungkook's wife, but you're his fav wife


Keishaaaaaaaaa

      I like this sentence. 저는 아주 똑똑함니다.


aestheticjett

      Where's the lie tho...


AJfrk4

      This was a listening exercise for me and the first time I heard it I heard "저는 똥똥합니다" which actually wouldn't be the first time Duo has had me translate that particular sentence. But I'm still glad that I misheard.


harshavi18

      You aint a lier duo

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.