"맞아요!"

Translation:That is right!

September 26, 2017

14 Comments


KensaiK

Meowth

July 1, 2018

Will518158

What about I agree

September 26, 2017

wintertriangles

동의하다 = to agree

September 26, 2017

_MsLexi_

Right as in direction or right as in correct?

November 1, 2017

Jr.Sporty

Right as in correct.

November 9, 2017

McPwny

맞다 to be right, the verb
옳다 to be right, the adjective
바르다 to be righteous, adjective
오른 right, the direction
≈≈≈

틀리다 to be wrong, verb
그르다 to be wrong, adjective
≈≈≈
left, the direction
남다 to be left (remaining) adjective

December 15, 2018

Sparky_Mularkey

My Korean teachers used to say this to us all the time when we answered correctly. Seeing it here gives me a dose of nostalgia. ♥

October 15, 2018

Jr.Sporty

왜 "yes" 는 아니애요?

November 9, 2017

RobertGoug6

I wrote 'yes' as well. Natural language, it seems, is not as accurate as formal. Kinda like how I say "thank you" and Americans say "uh huh" instead of 'you're welcome' (TIC)

January 9, 2018

TrashTiye

So this is the translation of "right" as in "correct" yes? If so, why does this have a formal mood in Korean?

February 24, 2018

fir72405

The casual way of saying it is just 마자

March 23, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Because it's a verb.

February 16, 2019

Dylan506736

I thought about Tzuyu right away!

August 2, 2018

anhuy.tran

I thought she said "마트 가자" (let's go to the mart)

September 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.