1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "김치를 먹어봅시다."

"김치를 먹어봅시다."

Translation:Let's try kimchi.

September 26, 2017

22 Comments


AngeliqueT17

What's wrong with "Let's try to eat kimchi"?


the_crait

Because people are not trying to eat it. They are trying it out by eating/tasting it.


YutubPlzSu

I don't understand how it works...


YutubPlzSu

But i did answer it correctly


leesan55

yup why wrong? i also put let's try to eat kimchi


Elliot736165

Where is the "Let's" in this sentence? I said "Try the kimchi" and it was considered wrong.


wintertriangles

ㅂ시다 is the "let's" as it's the formal version of adding -자 to a verb. 갑시다 = let's go. 합시다 = let's do it.


SvedishPlumber

~ㅂ/읍시다 동사끝 (verb ending, also not sure if thats the proper way of writing it, but Im trying to use more korean in general)


porkrind94

Understanding of both languages is important when doing these translations. This sentence is not completely correct in Korean or English in that it does not mean only (the kimchi) it would only be that if it was written gu kimchi rul mogo popshitda. As it is written it is used as a general statement. (Meaning lets try eating eating kimchi) The second part of this sentence which needs tweeking is when English speaker says "let's try the kimchi" it is understood that since kimchi is a food unless otherwise directly stated it always means( lets try eating). So the English side needs more acceptable answers typed in the correct response pool. These are simply additions and adjustments that need to be made to ensure that we are teaching a useable form of these languages. Most contributors are soloing and there probably isn't as much collaboration as there could be. I appreciate all their hard work. It is easy for me to suggest corrects and for more difficult to put the whole program in myself. thanks to all those who have contributed to this program.


GiovanniSantucci

I'm not sure I agree, but I'm also not sure if I understand what you're trying to say. If you're translating from Korean to English, then "먹어봅시다" should be enough to know that kimchi is a food, since the Korean compound verb idiomatically means to "try/taste [a food]" (usually to see if you like it), a phrase that in English is just expressed idiomatically as "to try". However, in translating from English to Korean, you do have to know that kimchi is a food in order to know the right sense of "to try" as used in English. So in translating from English to Korean, I agree that you have to know that kimchi is a food and have to understand both idiomatic English and Korean, but when translating from Korean to English, if you know idiomatic Korean, then you can infer that kimchee is a food, and if you know idiomatic English then you know to write it as "try" and not "try eating".


Adrian-Michael

Why is there -봅시다 there?


sean.mullen

It means "let's try", with the 2nd person plural imperative. In this case, because it follows 먹어-, it means "let's try (by eating)".


katnis1337

I think Let's eat kimchi is correct but Duolingo says it's wrong... alright then lol


Iron_Venema

Because it is wrong. Try 김치를 먹읍시다 / 김치를 먹자 for let's eat kimchi


Soccermom98

We had 해보세요 in a previous lesson and it said that meant " try it". Confused


FangiRLinINdia

What's the difference between 돌려주세요 and 먹어봅시다?


MoaAmiiiiii

Yeah it's healthy and yummy


hallojanelle

Let's try to eat kimchi


implicito

먹어봅시다 refers to the verb "to eat", Let's try is not a good translation, stubborn devs


sean.mullen

-ㅂ시다 is the 1st person plural imperative "let's (do something)"; 보다 here means "to try", and because it follows 먹어-, it means "let's try (by eating)".


KumpelAnjo

This should be higher up! Thanks Sean!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.