"김치를 먹어봅시다."

Translation:Let's try kimchi.

September 26, 2017

15 Comments


AngeliqueT17

What's wrong with "Let's try to eat kimchi"?

October 31, 2017

the_crait

Because people are not trying to eat it. They are trying it out by eating/tasting it.

December 2, 2017

leesan55

yup why wrong? i also put let's try to eat kimchi

October 17, 2018

Elliot736165

Where is the "Let's" in this sentence? I said "Try the kimchi" and it was considered wrong.

September 26, 2017

wintertriangles

ㅂ시다 is the "let's" as it's the formal version of adding -자 to a verb. 갑시다 = let's go. 합시다 = let's do it.

September 26, 2017

Jonas51053

~ㅂ/읍시다 동사끝 (verb ending, also not sure if thats the proper way of writing it, but Im trying to use more korean in general)

September 28, 2017

katnis1337

I think Let's eat kimchi is correct but Duolingo says it's wrong... alright then lol

December 5, 2017

Iron_Venema

Because it is wrong. Try 김치를 먹읍시다 / 김치를 먹자 for let's eat kimchi

April 7, 2019

porkrind94

Understanding of both languages is important when doing these translations. This sentence is not completely correct in Korean or English in that it does not mean only (the kimchi) it would only be that if it was written gu kimchi rul mogo popshitda. As it is written it is used as a general statement. (Meaning lets try eating eating kimchi) The second part of this sentence which needs tweeking is when English speaker says "let's try the kimchi" it is understood that since kimchi is a food unless otherwise directly stated it always means( lets try eating). So the English side needs more acceptable answers typed in the correct response pool. These are simply additions and adjustments that need to be made to ensure that we are teaching a useable form of these languages. Most contributors are soloing and there probably isn't as much collaboration as there could be. I appreciate all their hard work. It is easy for me to suggest corrects and for more difficult to put the whole program in myself. thanks to all those who have contributed to this program.

February 6, 2018

Adrian-Michael

Why is there -봅시다 there?

April 9, 2018

sean.mullen

It means "let's try", with the 2nd person plural imperative. In this case, because it follows 먹어-, it means "let's try (by eating)".

December 9, 2018

hallojanelle

Let's try to eat kimchi

October 17, 2018

implicito

먹어봅시다 refers to the verb "to eat", Let's try is not a good translation, stubborn devs

February 14, 2018

sean.mullen

-ㅂ시다 is the 1st person plural imperative "let's (do something)"; 보다 here means "to try", and because it follows 먹어-, it means "let's try (by eating)".

December 9, 2018

KumpelAnjo

This should be higher up! Thanks Sean!

March 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.