"김치를 먹어봅시다."

Translation:Let's try kimchi.

September 26, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AngeliqueT17

What's wrong with "Let's try to eat kimchi"?


the_crait

Because people are not trying to eat it. They are trying it out by eating/tasting it.


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand how it works...


    [deactivated user]

      But i did answer it correctly


HP1895

      Trying something means doing that to see what that is like. You could say it's a little experimental. Like 'try this food' or 'let's try parasailing'.

      Trying to do something means you might be able to do it or you might not. 'Try to eat this, it's very spicy' ( you might give up and just drink water).


bisnagunha

      In this sentence try is like "try this and see if you like it"


Elliot736165

      Where is the "Let's" in this sentence? I said "Try the kimchi" and it was considered wrong.


wintertriangles

      ㅂ시다 is the "let's" as it's the formal version of adding -자 to a verb. 갑시다 = let's go. 합시다 = let's do it.


SvedishPlumber

      ~ㅂ/읍시다 동사끝 (verb ending, also not sure if thats the proper way of writing it, but Im trying to use more korean in general)


porkrind94

      Understanding of both languages is important when doing these translations. This sentence is not completely correct in Korean or English in that it does not mean only (the kimchi) it would only be that if it was written gu kimchi rul mogo popshitda. As it is written it is used as a general statement. (Meaning lets try eating eating kimchi) The second part of this sentence which needs tweeking is when English speaker says "let's try the kimchi" it is understood that since kimchi is a food unless otherwise directly stated it always means( lets try eating). So the English side needs more acceptable answers typed in the correct response pool. These are simply additions and adjustments that need to be made to ensure that we are teaching a useable form of these languages. Most contributors are soloing and there probably isn't as much collaboration as there could be. I appreciate all their hard work. It is easy for me to suggest corrects and for more difficult to put the whole program in myself. thanks to all those who have contributed to this program.


GiovanniSantucci

      I'm not sure I agree, but I'm also not sure if I understand what you're trying to say. If you're translating from Korean to English, then "먹어봅시다" should be enough to know that kimchi is a food, since the Korean compound verb idiomatically means to "try/taste [a food]" (usually to see if you like it), a phrase that in English is just expressed idiomatically as "to try". However, in translating from English to Korean, you do have to know that kimchi is a food in order to know the right sense of "to try" as used in English. So in translating from English to Korean, I agree that you have to know that kimchi is a food and have to understand both idiomatic English and Korean, but when translating from Korean to English, if you know idiomatic Korean, then you can infer that kimchee is a food, and if you know idiomatic English then you know to write it as "try" and not "try eating".


Adrian-Michael

      Why is there -봅시다 there?


sean.mullen

      It means "let's try", with the 2nd person plural imperative. In this case, because it follows 먹어-, it means "let's try (by eating)".


Fauziaaang

      Yeah it's healthy and yummy


FangiRLinINdia

      What's the difference between 돌려주세요 and 먹어봅시다?


Stella11209

      Can someone explain the conjugation of 먹어봅시다? I know 먹다 means to eat and ㅂ시다 is the let's part. So where does the "try" come from? Is it just implied? Like "let's eat this"?


J7jx10

      Verb 아/어보다 has the meaning of to try something out, to see how it is. Both 먹어보다 and 마셔보다 can mean "to try" or "to taste," literally "to see what it's like to eat" and "to see what it's like to drink" Tips and notes section https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Compound-Verbs/tips-and-notes


Tarial_

      Is it wrong to put "Let's please try Kimchi"? (dated 21/12/2020)


mazeindamirror

      Is this only used for eating something?


CarlosCB86

      Are these compound verbs fixed verbs or something you make on the fly? Cause some of them I can find on verb databases, but 먹어보다 does not seem to appear as a verb on Naver etc..


Adster2000

      Whats wrong with - Lets eat kimchi?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.