"Kdo je ten hoch?"

Translation:Who is the boy?

9/26/2017, 3:14:43 PM

8 Comments


GMOKasia

Why is there as many words for "boy" and "girl" in Czech? Is there much difference between them, e.g. you use chlapec and hoch at different times?

3/10/2018, 11:59:19 AM

RowanM.1
Plus

I would really like to know that as well.

1/2/2019, 10:27:50 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Check https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27749621/So-many-different-ways-of-saying-things-hoch-kluk-chlapec

The next version of the course will introduce only one of them at first to avoid the confusion so early.

1/2/2019, 12:44:20 PM

Alexandros_N

Hmm... why 'the' and not 'this'?

9/26/2017, 3:14:43 PM

kacenka9
Mod

THIS would be TENTO, rather than just TEN

9/26/2017, 3:18:15 PM

Alexandros_N

So I can assume that ten is almost always 'the'?

9/26/2017, 3:19:31 PM

kacenka9
Mod

yes, you can

9/26/2017, 3:34:31 PM

skywalker735

But 'tenhle' also means 'this'?

10/1/2017, 12:46:31 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.