1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo je ten hoch?"

"Kdo je ten hoch?"

Translation:Who is the boy?

September 26, 2017

12 Comments


GMOKasia

Why is there as many words for "boy" and "girl" in Czech? Is there much difference between them, e.g. you use chlapec and hoch at different times?


VladaFu

Check https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27749621/So-many-different-ways-of-saying-things-hoch-kluk-chlapec

The next version of the course will introduce only one of them at first to avoid the confusion so early.


BossKaiden

When will the next version be released?


VladaFu

No definite timeframe but not very soon.


RowanM.1

I would really like to know that as well.


Alexandros_N

Hmm... why 'the' and not 'this'?


kacenka9

THIS would be TENTO, rather than just TEN


Alexandros_N

So I can assume that ten is almost always 'the'?


skywalker735

But 'tenhle' also means 'this'?


kashif977886

What is difference between - 'je to' and 'je ten'


VladaFu

You cannot just take these words in isolation, you must consider complete clauses or phrases.

"The boy is." - Ten hoch je.

"This is a boy." - To je kluk.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.